cue problem mixtrack pro
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default cue problem mixtrack pro

    Hey guys
    Everytime Im trying to Cue a song in my headphones with my Mixtrack Pro in Traktor LE-2
    It still plays through the speakers? Im really confused and iv tried so many different combinations
    please help
    thanks

    images of my setup
    http://s15.postimg.org/6rqdlqm8b/image.png
    http://s22.postimg.org/ee9jdyeip/image.png
    http://s22.postimg.org/blgbtxe69/image.png

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    is the cue knob in the middle or right over on master?
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    i have got cue gain which is in the middle and cue mix is on pgm

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    You want your main outputs as 1&2, monitor as 3&4.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    my options only give me
    0,1,2,3

  6. #6
    Tech Guru johney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    706

    Default

    0,1 and 2,3 then i guess

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    25

    Default

    2nd picture has those settings

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    552

    Default

    Monitor should be 2,3. Master should be 0,1.

  9. #9
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DISaS73R View Post
    Monitor should be 2,3. Master should be 0,1.
    This. However, you still shouldn't hear both of outputs in the one signal with settings you have posted in image. Try disabling your asio4all in preferences to see if that could mix the signals.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    552

    Default

    He's just set the cue mix to play both the master and the cue.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •