Audio 8 Doesn't Work! HELP!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1

    Default Audio 8 Doesn't Work! HELP!

    So i'm running an Late '11 macbook pro, 2.4ghz/16gb/ram/mountain lion running traktor 2.6. I've been practicing all week on my Audio 8 with no issues, and after getting home from my gig yesterday I went to set it back up. The following LEDs are lit:

    USB
    MIDI IN/OUT
    Input Mode (Channel A-B) are all solid green and the software lock light is on

    Traktor isn't recognizing the soundcard. It's also not showing up in the Audio 8 setup window, or the OSX Audio/Midi window.
    I've tried
    Different usb port
    different cable
    uninstall/reinstall the drivers

    nothing seems to work. Any ideas on how to fix it?
    Last edited by bmwnutfrombirth; 04-27-2013 at 04:47 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default

    You have to use a power adapter or a powered usb hub for the audio 8 to work correctly
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DjLiquitATL View Post
    You have to use a power adapter or a powered usb hub for the audio 8 to work correctly
    There isn't a provision for a power adapter. And i've never used a powered hub with it before....?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru squidot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    803

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DjLiquitATL View Post
    You have to use a power adapter or a powered usb hub for the audio 8 to work correctly
    No you don't. I guess it could be the usb port on the audio 8 itself...it sounds like you've tried everything else at this point.
    tsp 2.5 | vci-400 ege | mfspectra | kontrol x1s | rokit 8s (ferrari grey) | krk 10 sub | audio 8
    hp dv6 - i5 - 8gb | maschine | mpk49 | apc40 | rokit 5s | technics sl-1200mk3ds | cdj100s
    thread of free music

  5. #5
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    You are plugging it in before launching Traktor, right? Also, you don't need drivers with a Mac.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  6. #6

    Default

    No power adapter with the 8. Make sure you plug it into the USB closest to the screen since its supposedly faster

    I use my audio 8 just about every week and I haven't had a problem like this. I've had to reset the ins and outs in Traktor when I go between my Z2 at home and audio 8 for gigs. That's the worst of it. Hope you can figure this out!

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    Reinstall the firmware of the card.

    Does it show up at all when you plug it in? LIke does your computer recognize something has been plugged in (not neccessarily identifying it)

  8. #8
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default

    When I owned the audio 8 it never worked right without consistent power... It's ok in USB power for a midi co triller type use but for scratch I had to have POWER. Why do you think NI includes the adapters with the audio 6/10, s2/4 now???... I'd assume they go tired if people complaining about the interfaces but working right
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  9. #9
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default

    I hate autocorrect
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    The Audio 8 has no power socket, so using a powered hub is no different than plugging it directly into your computer. Using an unpowered hub will of course provide less power.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •