Help with Traktor 2.6.1 - Piano sounds?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default Help with Traktor 2.6.1 - Piano sounds?

    Hello! I recently purchased Traktor PRO 2 and have been attempting to map my Numark Mixtrack Pro and Akai Pro LPD to it. I am running the Windows version as well. However, whatever I try to map, when I attempt to use the button, it plays a piano note. The button seems to work just fine, except it plays that sound. Every button seems to have a note attached to it, no matter what I try to remap it to. I have even loaded other mappings I have downloaded and the problem still occurs. I have fiddled with the Line In and Out, switching it around, but even if the In and Out are assigned as MixTrack Pro, the sound still occurs. I have also noticed that when you go to the mapping section next to the "Learn" icon, I can select different notes and pitch bends. However, even when I select the button I want assigned to the operation, it will switch to a note, but still operate as the desired function.

    I have heard of there being a Sound Synth Wavelength on Windows 7 (which I am running) that causes this, yet I have found that I need to modify thee registry (?) to correct it. I have also modifiedmy Audio Hardware settings under the "advanced" tab, yet that led to no change.

    I am really hoping that someone has the solution to this problem. Spending $89 bucks on a program that doesnt work is a little frustrating.

    Thanks again.

    BuBaraka

  2. #2

    Default

    Bump for my bro Chris.

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    You probably have "All Ports" selected in preferences.
    Change in port and out port to "Mixtrack Pro".

    The program works fine. Your $89 was money well spent.

  4. #4

    Default

    Lol wut? This is the weirdest problem I've ever seen. It's possible your laptop/PC came with a bunch of crapware on it, one of which MAY have been some sort of piano emulator which is running in the background and is intercepting the MIDI signal.

    If you get me a list of the processes running on your system I can rule that out for you.

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    You probably have "All Ports" selected in preferences.
    Change in port and out port to "Mixtrack Pro".

    The program works fine. Your $89 was money well spent.
    This should be the answer.

    Go to Preferences > Controller Manager - Select the Midi mapping for the Mixtrack and under 'In Port' and 'Out Port' select your controller.

    It is probably set to 'All Ports'

    If memory serves me right (and I am no PC user) it's the Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth which needs disabling in registry but I don't know if this is possible in Windows 7.

    Can you mute midi/synth in control panel ? I wouldnt know .
    If you disable all audio devices in device manager you will have no system sounds or browser sounds but that might work.
    Last edited by Karlos Santos; 04-28-2013 at 05:06 AM.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    This is THE answer.

    Go to Preferences > Controller Manager - Select the Midi mapping for the Mixtrack and under 'In Port' and 'Out Port' select your controller.

    It is probably set to 'All Ports'
    The question is, why on his system would it exhibit that behaviour if All Ports is selected, whereas on any other one it doesn't? :-\

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Out of my comfort zone here dude. I only use a PC to look at porn.... I mean, do incredible Photoshop work for specialist art magazines

  8. #8
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,295

    Default

    I had this issue when I first tried Ableton with an APC40 3 years ago. I can't remember exactly what it was but the "all ports" comment rings a bell. From memory I emailed Ableton and it was something ridicous in the settings. That was on a windows machine as well.
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Out of my comfort zone here dude. I only use a PC to look at porn.... I mean, do incredible Photoshop work for specialist art magazines
    That seems backwards.. Shouldnt you be using the mac to look at porn? No one wastes their time with the 2 percent of computer users for malicious intent, which is funny, because the things you can make a mac do without your knowledge is far and above windows hehe.. I call Macs the Porno Highway Carpool Lane!

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Totally see your point, but I could care less about my Dell Piece of crap desktop. It has virus etc protection (well, as much as a retail package can protect).

    Macs, as you say are in constant open season although I have protection on them (never used to until I got a free suit) but I turn it off a lot of the time.

    btw - I'm too stupid to turn things off so my fiance would no doubt discover www.female-djs-in-bikinis.com and I'd have to cook my own food for a month... and that is my idea of HELL so Pr0n is a no-go... but hey I have a fiance, who needs porn... right?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •