CDJ2000 HID mode on a hub?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    115

    Default CDJ2000 HID mode on a hub?

    So I heard a nasty rumor that CDJ2000's will not work in HID mode with traktor over a usb hub.

    Does anyone know if this is true?


    What about the sound card in the DJM900? I know it's never a good idea to use a sound card over a hub, but would it work?

    What kind of difference in latency would you end up with?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    CDJs work fine through this little hub:
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B005GLDAVE
    and a generic no-brand hub I've had for years.

    Testing the DJM900 now.

    Edit: All working fine with 2 CDJs and the DJM through the hub I linked, on my Windows desktop. Latency seems normal at 192 samples/4.4ms latency
    Last edited by makar1; 04-29-2013 at 11:02 AM.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Great news. Thank you sir!

    Does anyone know if maybe the CDJ2000 nexus doesn't work with a hub? Or is the rumor I heard just completely erroneous?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    The HID mode of the Nexus is pretty much identical to the 2000Mk1 so I don't see why it wouldn't. The drivers are also the same AFAIK?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    The HID mode of the Nexus is pretty much identical to the 2000Mk1 so I don't see why it wouldn't. The drivers are also the same AFAIK?
    yeah it would be strange if there were a difference.



    But am I safe to assume you have used a hub for a pair of 2000's for full sets and nothing messed up?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    I had the hub linked above hooked up to a friend's Mac for a gig last week and everything worked smoothly. Also, my CDJs are permanently linked to my desktop via a hub built into my monitor and they've always worked fine.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    West Palm Beach
    Posts
    426

    Default

    I use one of the Beatport hubs will all my gear... works just fine.
    Traktor Kontrol Z2 | (2) Pioneer CDJ-2000 | Traktor Kontrol X1 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6
    MacBook Pro | Sennheiser HD25-1 II | (2) EV ELX115P | EV ELX112P | (2) EV ELX118P

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •