SoundCloud Tip: How To Disable Continuous Play (Chrome)
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default SoundCloud Tip: How To Disable Continuous Play (Chrome)



    Hi folks,
    I'm guessing i am not the only one who finds THIS FEATURE of the NEW Soundcloud to be rather annoying. At the moment the only option is to switch back to the CLASSIC Site.
    Fear not, a solution is at hand until they fix this annoying "Feature" ..


    - Install Tampermonkey

    - Install this Script

    Script Summary: displays a switch on soundcloud.com, that gives you the ability to decide if the playback should stop after the current track or skip to another track.
    A switch should now appear at the top right of your page.



    Note that this does not disable AUTOPLAY, that is when you open a track in a new page it will still start automatically, this is for the stream, playlists etc.


    Hope this is useful for you, J
    Last edited by Jester; 04-30-2013 at 08:30 PM.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Bump. Anyone tried this ?
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Firefox Addon to Disable Continuous Play

    That userscript stopped working, so I've made a Firefox addon that does the same.

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...tinuous-play-/

    115953.png


  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    awesome !
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by technowise View Post
    That userscript stopped working, so I've made a Firefox addon that does the same.

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...tinuous-play-/

    115953.png

    I installed the Firefox add-on... no button appears!
    Any ideas???

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJTomkat View Post
    I installed the Firefox add-on... no button appears!
    Any ideas???
    It works just fine on my side. What version of Firefox are you using and what OS do you have?

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    413

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by technowise View Post
    That userscript stopped working, so I've made a Firefox addon that does the same.
    Just dropping a quick note to say thanks, your userscript rules. Not too surprised to see that a djtechtools user is behind it!
    !!! AWESOMER !!!
    Remixes, DJ Mixes, Awesomeness @
    http://soundcloud.com/awesomer
    Chat With Us In (Unofficial) DJTT IRC @
    irc://irc.rizon.net/djtt

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •