Anyone else's Traktor Cue Points like that? help pls
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    31

    Default Anyone else's Traktor Cue Points like that? help pls

    I'm having an issue hitting cue points in traktor.
    Every other time I hit a cue point in a song, the song starts 1 second before or after the cue point. the problem still occurs after enabling/disabling sync, snap and quantize.
    Happens on both my laptop and pc.


    I'm running Traktor Pro 2.6.1 btw. Am I the only one? pls help?

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,354

    Default

    I'd make sure that some commands like tempo band ar beatjump aren't mapped for cue buttons. Is this your custom mapping?

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    I'd make sure that some commands like tempo band ar beatjump aren't mapped for cue buttons. Is this your custom mapping?
    it happens to all my controllers. Im currently using a traktor kontrol s4. (Default Mapping)

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    I'd make sure that some commands like tempo band ar beatjump aren't mapped for cue buttons. Is this your custom mapping?
    thnnx for tryin to help, i figured it out, i was wrong, sry, when sync is off there is no problem. but when sync is on this prob occurs, and i think it happens to everyone not just me.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    48

    Default

    I use TempoSync (no Snap or Quantise) and it drops on the beat. Can't speak for BeatSync.
    TSP2.6.5 | Kontrol Z2 | Technics 1210M3D x2 | TMA-1 | Wharfedale 8.1 ProActive x2 | MacBookPro 8,1 (OSX 10.9 2.0GHz, i7, 8GB/1TB Hybrid)

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,354

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jimbo9887 View Post
    thnnx for tryin to help, i figured it out, i was wrong, sry, when sync is off there is no problem. but when sync is on this prob occurs, and i think it happens to everyone not just me.
    Cool, good to know! I't sounded a bit strange so I thought of possible mapping issue

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •