Native Instruments Maschine encoder pot 0B20K
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default Native Instruments Maschine encoder pot 0B20K

    I know there have been multiple issues with the maschine and encoders going bad BUT has anyone found an equivalent one that will work as a replacement without having to send the unit in to NI?

    I already soldered it and cleaned pot and tried it out...it was better but not 100% responsive like it should be. When I got the encoder apart to clean one of the teeth was already bent...once they are bent it is near impossible to bend it back exactly the way it was

    after some more testing I decided to just take the bad pot out altogether and look for a replacement.....well, NO LUCK... the pot has 4 lines on bottom with 2 support lines on the side...

    This is not my picture or unit but looks the same except green instead of red..same pot part number

    IMG_0133_zps067dcb7c.jpg

    I wasn't sure if this pot would work from livid instruments

    pec11_lpart__74788.1355953442.1280.1280.jpg

    I'm pretty sure one of the 4 lines is for support only, so i'm hoping it will work.

    If anyone has found something that does work LET ME KNOW
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    Have you searched digikey or mouser?

    I have replacement encoders and pots for my S2, but I haven't tried them yet.

    You need a linear 20k ohm encoder.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default

    can u post a link to what you found for your S2...
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    The S2 encoders are different. 5 pins total.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default

    yeah, it would be much easier if NI could just sell the damn part
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    Tell me about it. I've been hunting down a fader, and I spent about a week looking everywhere. Minimum order of 308 everywhere until I started emailing random people on eBay lol.

  7. #7
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,091

    Default

    Searching on my phone didnt yield anything but if you want an answer you should ask in the Music Tech DIY section of muffwiggler.com

    Certain types of pots amd encoders are pretty much impossible to get in small quantities unfortunately though. Im trying to find some Bourns 6mm panel mount d shaft pots but they just arent sold in hobbyist quantities.


  8. #8
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default

    I may just break down and send the bitch in to NI, they better give me a new f'in board for $150
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  9. #9
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default

    wonder if this would work???

    10596-01.jpg10596-02.jpg

    seems like I could cut the 3 pins I do not need that power the LED and replace the shaft with the original
    Last edited by DjLiquitATL; 05-11-2013 at 07:31 PM. Reason: added back view pic
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    It looks almost identical in design to the pots used on the X1/S4, but I couldn't find an endless one that they have on Maschine.

    http://www.alps.com/WebObjects/catal...1K1140A2S.html
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •