Best midi controller solely for filter knob?
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    29

    Default Best midi controller solely for filter knob?

    I have a traktor S2 and would get an S4 if I could afford it, but all I really need is a good dedicated filter. Does anyone know of a good controller with maybe just a few knobs on it? I just want something solid for sweeps. Nothing too expensive. Thanks!

    EDIT: I just bidded on a Traktor X1 on ebay. How would that work for filter purposes?
    Last edited by zack771; 05-16-2013 at 06:35 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    X1 will do what you want and much more.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    29

    Default

    How do you personally use it in your sets?

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Akai LPD8. Cheap and does the job. Maybe some chroma caps for the knobs as they are kind a short.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    You could use the Sample knob in the middle of the S2 for filtering instead. Or use a filter from the FX banks.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,356

    Default

    Does an X1 have center click?

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard baller95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Never realized that was an issue on the S2!
    CHECK OUT MY MIXES! - MIXCRATE - SOUNDCLOUD

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Does an X1 have center click?
    Yep. i use the Dry/Wet knobs as filters even when i'm on the mixer.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    57

    Default

    I just reassigned the gain knobs for dedicated filters

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    936

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by locksmith View Post
    I just reassigned the gain knobs for dedicated filters
    But autogain sucks chode so what do you do when you need to adjust gain?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •