CHROMA Caps on Pioneer CDJ/DJM-850-W?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1

    Default CHROMA Caps on Pioneer CDJ/DJM-850-W?

    So I know DJ TechTools already has a list of what hardware the Chroma Caps fit on, and how they fit. But I was just wondering if anyone has any photos of Chroma Caps on a Pioneer CDJ/DJM-850-W.

    DJTT doesn't specify whether they fit the 850 Series or not. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    163

    Default

    I looked into fitting them to my pioneer djm 3000 and got told it would not work.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor M.Beijer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    stockholm
    Posts
    383

    Default

    they dont fit, the white line will be in the wrong position!

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by M.Beijer View Post
    they dont fit, the white line will be in the wrong position!
    That's what she said.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default

    Well damn.

    Sounds like a job for the ol' drill 'em and fill 'em technique.

    I did this with my UC-33e knobs and it works perfectly...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6

    Default

    "Sounds like a job for the ol' drill 'em and fill 'em technique."

    That's what she said, too.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Has anybody actual modded the caps to fit diiferently as it something I would be up for doing, from memory the pioneer caps also have a built in stop.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    I think its like injected molded. So modding it would be pretty damn hard to fit perfectly without play.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Might make more sense to remove the center line and somehow add a new one in the correct position.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Well damn.

    Sounds like a job for the ol' drill 'em and fill 'em technique.

    I did this with my UC-33e knobs and it works perfectly...
    Do you have photo's of it and how you did it. That would be awesome if you do. Or if you could link me to some instructions on how you did it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •