Traktor Pro 2 Playback Issue
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Odessa, Tx
    Posts
    26

    Default Traktor Pro 2 Playback Issue

    Hello All,
    So lately I have been having an issue with playback in the Traktor Pro 2 Program. When I load a track in a deck and begin playback everything is okay but after about 30 seconds the track slows down to about half of its original speed and sounds very distorted. Then after about 10-20 seconds of this distorted slowed-down sound it returns to normal only to repeat this cycle again. I am running the latest version of Traktor with the Kontrol S2 as my controller/soundcard. I have reset my S2 and am still having the same problem. The only other possible fix I would see is unistalling Traktor and reinstalling but this solution doesn't seem promising. One thing I noticed while this issue was happening is the "warning" indicator on the S2 itself was going off and seemed to go along with the slowed-down distorted track thats playing back. I m not sure if that helps but I have noticed this indicator in the past but just assumed it was because of high CPU usage. If anybody has any suggestions or guidance I would really appreciate it! Thanks.


    Best,
    TJ D.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    What are your computer specs? And S2 latency settings?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Odessa, Tx
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Currently Running Windows 7 64-bit wit 4 gb of ram and 250GB hard drive. I attached a snap shot of my latency settings so you might check that out. Latency.JPG

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    That's a very low latency setting. You might want to raise it from 32 samples up to 128 or 256 samples to ease the strain on your processor.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Odessa, Tx
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Thanks for the feedback. I tried it at 128 and 256 after restarting the program and it still seems to have the same issue.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    That's a very low latency setting. You might want to raise it from 32 samples up to 128 or 256 samples to ease the strain on your processor.

    I second that. Take a look at your CPU load while the track is slowing down, and if it's spiking that's your problem.

    Without knowing your processor, I have the same computer as you, windows 7 64 bit 4gb ram, and my latency runs at about 17ms, otherwise my CPU load goes through the roof and the tracks don't play properly.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thacity432 View Post
    Thanks for the feedback. I tried it at 128 and 256 after restarting the program and it still seems to have the same issue.
    What is your latency at now?

    What kind of processor do you have?

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Odessa, Tx
    Posts
    26

    Default

    processor.JPGLatency 2.JPG
    Theres my latency and processor now. I dont really understand how they would affect playback now if I have never messed with them and in the past they were running smooth? Enlighten me please lol

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Your processor barely meets the minimum specs for Traktor; it may have worked smoothly on previous Traktor versions as CPU load tends to be higher the more recent revisions.

    Edit: It looks like the Athlon P320 is actually below the minimum system requirements for Traktor.
    Last edited by makar1; 05-30-2013 at 02:14 PM.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Odessa, Tx
    Posts
    26

    Default

    So basically the problem to this issue is to buy a new computer?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •