Why Does Traktor Sometimes Skip???????
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    DEEP South
    Posts
    67

    Default Why Does Traktor Sometimes Skip???????

    1. why does Traktor sometimes skip when I load a track in and 2. Know any good controllers to control decks in traktor with other than the obvious x1
    Emachines E528 4GB of Ram Traktor Pro 2 | MF Classic | Numark Stereo IO | Numark Mixtrack |

    Mixcloud

  2. #2
    Tech Guru geminimech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Stafford, VA
    Posts
    645

    Default

    Latency settings perhaps.
    Cheers!
    | 13" rMBP | KORG ZERO4 | NOVATION TWITCH | 2 X CDJ-200 | KONTROL X1 |

  3. #3
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    Read around, there's LOTs of threads addressing BOTH of your questions.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    DEEP South
    Posts
    67

    Default

    I can't seem to find anything :/
    Emachines E528 4GB of Ram Traktor Pro 2 | MF Classic | Numark Stereo IO | Numark Mixtrack |

    Mixcloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru geminimech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Stafford, VA
    Posts
    645

    Default

    I found in 20 seconds that your machine is fairly underpowered and right on the line for minimum specs. Try your latency settings. That doesn't mean your machine can't do what you're trying to do, it likely means it can't do it to the level you're probably trying to. Use 'latency' as your main search parameter, and happy hunting.
    Cheers!
    | 13" rMBP | KORG ZERO4 | NOVATION TWITCH | 2 X CDJ-200 | KONTROL X1 |

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    DEEP South
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Yup it was latency so the problems fixed thanks
    Emachines E528 4GB of Ram Traktor Pro 2 | MF Classic | Numark Stereo IO | Numark Mixtrack |

    Mixcloud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •