help deciding new setup
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default help deciding new setup

    Hi everyone - i'm looking to go a new direction and hoping for people experiences and set up ideas

    currently i am running time code vinyls through my kontrol s4 to control traktor

    i am now looking to get a pair of cdjs and mixer to increase portability and flexibility (i.e use non traktor audio sources)

    given my love of the s4 i was thinking it may be good to give the z2 a go with a pair of cdjs - if i do so am i better off (with my limited budget) to get cdj-400's with the HID or to get some cdj-1000's (which i like the look and feel of better) and use timecode cds? or even not use the z2 and go for a djm?

    any help would be great

    thanks
    Tyson

  2. #2

    Default

    I'm gonna be "that guy."


  3. #3
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,764

    Default

    would be a way better investment to get a djm.
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    I would avoid using timecode with CDJs as the lag makes the Cue button unusable.

    Have you had a look at used CDJ 850s? They have proper Rekordbox integration (beats the basic USB input on the 400s) and can be used as MIDI controllers in Traktor too.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Mentor robbyluca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    326

    Default

    If you are planning on using USBs go with CDJ-400 because the CDJ-1000 does not support USBs.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,764

    Default

    What are your system specs Makar1? I havent had an issue with the cue button on CDJ's. Do you have autocue turned on?
    - Equipment - 2X Technics 1200, 2X Audio Technica ATLP1240, 2X XDJ700, 2X XDJ1000 MK2, Denon DNX-1100, Mixars DUO, DJM750 MK2, NI Audio 10, NI Aduio 4, Serato SL3, 4X Shure M44-7, 2X Ortofon Pro S, 2X Numark Groove Tool, Maschine MK3, Samson Carbon 49, Roland SE-02, Novation Launchcontrol, TouchOSC, Nocation Peak, Arturia MiniBrute, Korg Volca Kick, MicroKorg (Classic), NI Komplete Audio 6

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Do you use timecode CDs? When you press Cue, is it as accurate as using the CDJ in standalone mode without software?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •