Z2 --> beatmasher FX issue
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default Z2 --> beatmasher FX issue

    got my mixer yesterday, toyed around with the fx and for some odd reason when I use the beatmasher there is a 1-2 sec delay on it actually kicking in. It's like that no matter what side I load it on... Also, when I load macro fx it automatically zeros out the dry/wet until I move the knob???

    i've used S4, Maschine, etc...to manipulate FX before but never had issues... idkwtf is up but it's annoying ...Not that I use FX much live BUT I like to toy around with them when creating remixes
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,378

    Default

    I have no idea why the Beatmash issue appears but as for macro FX make sure to uncheck restore parameters while switching FX from preferences > effects.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default

    yeah, idk either, thx for the tip on preferences...i'll take a video later of the issue but won't have time to mess with it until tomorrow
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,378

    Default

    Yeah, video could be helpful. Does Beatmash issue appears if you activate it using a mouse?

    Just to make sure if this could possibly be a mapping thing.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default

    I activate it using the Z2, set the drywet, then parameter, then turn on with the button
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •