Traktor wont fit in screen
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Inland Empire
    Posts
    26

    Default Traktor wont fit in screen

    So today I set up my computer room DJ desk using a 26" led tv for a monitor. When I use my gateway monitor traktor shows up perfectly fine and everything fits in the screen. On the new monitor Traktor is so large that all I can see is deck A. I tried all the settings and still nothing fits. Internet expolorer looks fine and so do other programs. I know it might be a noob problem but its driving me nuts. Any help would be appreciated!!!

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Under "Global Settings" > "Miscellaneous" you want to select "desktop"
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3

    Default

    Just maximize the window lol.

    EDIT: That's not actually very helpful I suppose, although it would solve your problem. The reason it's doing this is that your TV is only 720p, or - even worse, if you're using Composite - 800x600 - and Traktor is configured currently to display at 1920x1080 or whatever resolution your main monitor is set to. I have the same issue when transferring my root folder from my PC (1920x1080) to my shitty MacBook Pro (1366x768). Maximizing the window sorts it out.
    For Sale: Handmade Custom DJ Cables - RCA / TRS / XLR!
    Gear: 2x Reloop Contour, Zomo MC-1000, Reloop RMX-40 :: Reloop Terminal Mix 4 :: Korg nanoKONTROL :: Traktor 2.6.1
    Latest Mix: June Progressive House (Soundcloud)

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor tothecloudd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Canada, AB
    Posts
    204

    Default

    check your resolutions maybe?
    MBP 13"| TSP 2.6 | MPD 26 | MF Spectra | 2x Stanton ST150 | NI Kontrol z2

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Inland Empire
    Posts
    26

    Default Traktor wont fit in screen

    I tried all your suggestions and I'm still having the same issue. The monitor is a 26 inch led made my coby. Its a crap brand but for 90 bucks oh well. I connected it through the VGA connector. I do not have an HDMI out or a DVI out. Could the VGA be the reason for the bad display?

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor tothecloudd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Canada, AB
    Posts
    204

    Default

    I don't think the issue is with your physical connection, the only difference between VGA and dvi is that VGA is an analog signal and dvi is digital sounds like either a configuration issue in traktor. Have u tried reinstalling? Idk if that will solve it but worth a try. Also r u running windows or Mac?
    MBP 13"| TSP 2.6 | MPD 26 | MF Spectra | 2x Stanton ST150 | NI Kontrol z2

  7. #7
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    I havent seen any LED TV's for a LONG time with less than at least 1366768 so I'd be suprised if its an issue with the TV - unless its 3 or 4 years old and proper out of date technology. Even my 3 year old cheap $100 24' LCD has 1920x1080 resolution.

    First thing to do is check the Specs on the TV.

    Although if it truly is LED (as opposed to LCD) is really only mainstream in cheaper TV's for the past 2 years I'm guessing you have a newer one.

    I'm guessing its most likely the OP did not change the resolution in the graphics card settings of the computer. can you let everyone know what OS you are running so someone might be able to help you out.

    Internet expolorer looks fine and so do other programs.
    They scale to fit smaller resolutions without too much trouble. Traktor does not.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Inland Empire
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I'm currently running Windows 7 with a AMD processor. The tv is a cheap knock off brand. I tried dropping the resolution down to in the 600's and still nothing. I thinking that the tv is just not capable of running the required resolution.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    Did you try contacting NI? Might be a silly question, but is the copy of traktor real, or downloaded?
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Inland Empire
    Posts
    26

    Default Traktor wont fit in screen

    Its the legal version LOL. My brother in law told me that because it's and led tv and not a monitor its not going to work. His reasoning is the led TV's resolution is not high enough. Maybe I need to just suck it up and buy another monitor to mount on the wall?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •