Soundcard and Traktor.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Klaxsis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    157

    Default Soundcard and Traktor.

    So i have my gigaport hd+ which works on my macbook but not through traktor.. I have tested it with another macbook on traktor scratch pro 2.0.3 and it worked. I am running Traktor Pro 2.6.1 on my macbook, do i need scratch pro to use an external soundcard with an external mixer?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Are you using timecode
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Klaxsis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lethal_pizzle View Post
    Are you using timecode
    No, im using a DJM 800 and 2 Traktor X1s. i can now confirm that the soundcard works through traktor, but havent had any luck routing decks into each deck, only had the preview function work.

    There is no 'main' coming through from Traktor..

    EDIT: Main is now coming through from Traktor but only through the preview... what the actual fuck is wrong with my setup
    Last edited by Klaxsis; 07-12-2013 at 04:02 AM.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Sounds like a setup issue - you haven't got Traktor setup for external mixing
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Klaxsis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lethal_pizzle View Post
    Sounds like a setup issue - you haven't got Traktor setup for external mixing
    So this is how ive got it setup, atm until i get it working properly i only have Front right plugged in, front right runs into 1 channel on my mixer and for whatever reason the preview player of traktor runs through to this deck and not deck a, even when i change the preview player to 'not connected'.

    Screen Shot 2013-07-12 at 7.22.30 PM.jpg

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Klaxsis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    157

    Default

    fixed. Went through Traktor setup wizard and it fixed the problem.. dont know how as it went to exactly as i set it before but it worked haha thanks anyway.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •