setup inputs are appreciated
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor arsman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    289

    Default setup inputs are appreciated

    can you guys give inputs for me on this:

    I already have a denon mc2000 and a traktor f1.
    I am planning to get a traktor audio 6 and a turntable.

    my question is, can I use the dj controller as a temporary mixer or do i need really need to buy a mixer.
    If it is possible, how can i set it up to make it so.

    money is hard to come by so yeah, just 1 TTs for the meantime.

    Thanks a lot

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    you can't buy an audio 6 new without the scratch package. but if you do, you can only use one channel anyway on the mc2000 as it only has one set of inputs.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor arsman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    289

    Default

    so that is what the aux in is for...

    Thanks for the reply.

    I should get another mixer then?

    Im getting the audio 6 with scratch to use the dvs and because upon research, to use an x1, f1 and mixer needs an audio 4/6/8/10.
    or audio 2 is enough for that setup?

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    get a cheap 2 channel analog mixer and the audio 6 package. cannot use timecode with an audio 2
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor arsman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    289

    Default

    thanks. just needed some reassurance before purchasing the audio 6.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    You can use your MC2000 as a mixer just fine with the Audio 6 package. It will be controlling the software mixer in Traktor rather than doing the mixing itself.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  7. #7
    Tech Mentor arsman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    289

    Default

    That is what I wanted to hear. thanks makar1

    will be cashing in my check and buy the audio 6 later
    then a TT on my next month.

    Though i will save up still for either a djm250 or xone 22.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •