What is needed to set up Traktor with a Xone 42 mixer?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default What is needed to set up Traktor with a Xone 42 mixer?

    I have a Xone 42 and I would like to set it up with Traktor. I was wondering what sound card/audio interface would be needed to be able to route all four Traktor decks to the four mixer channels.

    Also, just out of curiosity, does Allen & Heath make a mixer with a built in sound card like the DJM-900?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,378

    Default

    You would need a soundcard with 4 sets of outputs, such as the audio 8, which is discontinued.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Kwal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,066

    Default

    A&H does not make a mixer that is TSP certified so you will need an external soundcard, Jester is right about the Audio 8 but didn't really give you a solution.. I'd grab the Audio 10 if you have the funds. CD/vinyl into the in on the Audio 10, then run the outs into the channels on your mixer. Time codes will be necessary for your tables as well.

  4. #4

    Default

    Or, if you're planning on using MIDI, then a Zomo MC-1000 or even an ESI Gigaport will give you 4 deck output; just no inputs for timecode.
    For Sale: Handmade Custom DJ Cables - RCA / TRS / XLR!
    Gear: 2x Reloop Contour, Zomo MC-1000, Reloop RMX-40 :: Reloop Terminal Mix 4 :: Korg nanoKONTROL :: Traktor 2.6.1
    Latest Mix: June Progressive House (Soundcloud)

  5. #5
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I dont really want to use timecode or vinyl. I want my setup to be the Xone 42 that I have and two use two X1's that I have for deck control. I just don't know what i need to setup up Traktor for external mixing. I would assume that an A10 would work for this setup but wouldn't it be an overkill? I don't need the ability to use timecode, i just need to output the traktor decks to the mixer.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,378

    Default

    Get an audio 6. That would give you 3 external channels and leave one channel free on the mixer (pretty much how i do things, and if you use remix decks you can combine the outputs)
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •