Having some problems setting up my A10
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Having some problems setting up my A10

    Whatsup Guys,

    I recently got my hands on a Traktor A10 and tried to hook it up with my decks but it is giving me some fucking grief. Heres a pic of my setup. I have had it like that for a while just using an old version of traktor and using a mackie d.2 as a traktor interface so that i could get scratch control.

    When i got the A10 i hooked it up just like the manual said but it just would not work on one turntable and was very sensitive on the other. One of my decks is real old and has some issues with the ground cable but it seems to work fine in the old traktor. Is the new version and the A10 itself a lot more sensitive to a deck being properly ground? It works fine when playing normal records or using old traktor so i don't know why i am having such trouble know with the new version of traktor and the A10.

    Has anyone else had any similar problems or know of any solutions short of replacing the ground cable?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    You have cables coming in or out of 2 channels on your A10, but nothing going the other way. Am I just not seeing it? Looks like there's some cables missing.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Kwal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,066

    Default

    With bad RCA and ground cables it'll be hard hooking up to the A10... I had issues the other day with my boy's 1200's but when he plugged em into his S4 they worked fine...

    Also, it looks like you're missing some cables there on the A10.. Do you have RCA cables running from the outs into your mixer?

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    464

    Default

    Is that the TSP certified version of the Mackie D2? (with an audio interface built in)

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    If you bought a new version of the Scratch A10 package you won't be able to use Mk1 vinyl, which seems to be on your turntables in the picture.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    Problem solved. Add some cables, and use the mk2 vinyl
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    You have cables coming in or out of 2 channels on your A10, but nothing going the other way. Am I just not seeing it? Looks like there's some cables missing.
    No need for multicores with the new cards.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Guru dripstep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    my house in the great white north.
    Posts
    1,728

    Default

    Oh really...i did not know that.
    2 x gemini PT 1000 . Gemini PS-525 . X1
    NI Audio 6 . Traktor Scratch pro 2
    2007 Macbook Pro
    Quote Originally Posted by The Mighty FV View Post
    manners don't cost a thing dude - never forget that, it'll help you in all walks of life.

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Buges do you have the AC adaptor for the audio 10? You cannot use the thru mode without it (hard to tell from the pic)
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    You can't use the A10 at all without the AC adapter (afaik), and you need cables routed from the turntables to the A10 inputs (only the A10 outputs are connected in the picture).
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •