A few traktor loop questions
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default A few traktor loop questions

    1. How can I save Cue points?

    2. How can I save loop points.

    Unrelated question. I just got my VCI the other day. How do i know if it is 1.3 firmware? I threw the box away I think it either said 1.2 or 1.3

  2. #2
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,347

    Default

    Aren't Cue and loop points saved within the MP3s tags?

    If I am correct, you should have a save option after making modifications to the track. (To be sure, please check the manual. )
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Chilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    1,306

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jaycee8980 View Post
    1. How can I save Cue points?

    2. How can I save loop points.

    Unrelated question. I just got my VCI the other day. How do i know if it is 1.3 firmware? I threw the box away I think it either said 1.2 or 1.3
    1. Right click on the file in the browser -> Write Files (async)
    2. Right click on the file in the browser -> Write Files (async)
    3. Unless you got the Ean Golden edition (SE), you probably have 1.2. You absolutely won't have 1.3

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
    1. Right click on the file in the browser -> Write Files (async)
    2. Right click on the file in the browser -> Write Files (async)
    3. Unless you got the Ean Golden edition (SE), you probably have 1.2. You absolutely won't have 1.3
    OK so how would this work. I would save it once with a cue and a loop and then do another loop and cue and then save it again? and both would be saved??

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Chilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    1,306

    Default

    No. You can only save one 'state' per track. A state could be a bunch of cue points, but i believe only one loop point. You can change the cues, delete'em, add'em, etc...and each time you do a 'write files', it saves the updated info.

  6. #6
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2008/04/0...ct-beat-grids/
    The video in this article should answer your questions

  7. #7

    Default

    Is there something I am doing wrong. When a set a cue point and write files async it does not save the point when i load it up again. How do i make more the one cue point?

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    8

    Default

    make sure that when you're writing files (async), to not actually have that song loaded into a deck in traktor. load up another song and then go back and right click n async.

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    make sure you're locking the cue point.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •