Traktor DJ App Audio Setup
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard sarasimms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    33

    Default Traktor DJ App Audio Setup

    Hey DJTT,

    I recently downloaded the Traktor DJ app, and can't seem to find the Audio Setup.

    It's supposed to be in the TRAKTOR DJ Preferences, when you press the gear wheel.

    However, all I have listed in the Traktor Preferences are playback, notifications, and Dropbox.

    Is anyone able to help me out?

    I'd like to be able to monitor tracks in the app with headphones, and use with my Audio 10.

    Thanks in advance!

    Cheers,

    S.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    On my iphone, you swipe from the left side to open BPM-audio-announcement panel. Press the speaker icon. There ya go

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard sarasimms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VanGogo View Post
    On my iphone, you swipe from the left side to open BPM-audio-announcement panel. Press the speaker icon. There ya go
    Thanks! This works on my iPhone, but I'd like to find this feature on the iPad app.

    Any suggestions?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    No iPad and no clue, lol. Check NI's videos on YT or their site.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor dual citizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    385

    Default

    Traktor DJ doesn't work with an Audio 10. Press on the little speaker button in the top right and you can do "split output" to monitor a mono signal and send a mono signal. Or buy a Z1 or the new S4 or S2 when they come out.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Yes Traktor DJ works with the Audio 10.
    Check this helpful thread somebody made on the NI forum.

    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...DJ-Information

    Make sure you have the latest drivers / firmware for the TA10. It's in the free update section on the NI support site.
    Last edited by Karlos Santos; 09-15-2013 at 01:48 PM.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor dual citizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Yes Traktor DJ works with the Audio 10
    I stand corrected! My bad.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Does it work with an audio 8 by chance?
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirReal View Post
    Does it work with an audio 8 by chance?
    No.
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard sarasimms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Thanks guys for being super helpful.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •