Behringer CMD PL1 tsi
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mayo, Ireland
    Posts
    150

    Default Behringer CMD PL1 tsi

    Hi guys was trying to downlod the tsi file for this controller from behringers website but it keeps running into an error when I try it. anyway someone can send me on the download ?

    Much appreciated if you could.
    HP Pavilion G7 Core i5 - Denon DN-X1600 - Kontrol X1 - Traktor Pro 2.6

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mayo, Ireland
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Can anyone else confirm if they are running into a problem downloading it from the site ?
    HP Pavilion G7 Core i5 - Denon DN-X1600 - Kontrol X1 - Traktor Pro 2.6

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,464

    Default

    Yeah, there's some funkiness with the website. Try this link instead...

    http://forum.behringer.com/showthrea...loadable-files

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mayo, Ireland
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Thanks so much Nem0nic
    HP Pavilion G7 Core i5 - Denon DN-X1600 - Kontrol X1 - Traktor Pro 2.6

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mayo, Ireland
    Posts
    150

    Default

    I dont suppose you ran into trouble when first settign your CMD Pl1 up? Imported the TSI and nothings happening, controller is not responding in traktor 2.6, all the orange lights are on, on the controller.
    HP Pavilion G7 Core i5 - Denon DN-X1600 - Kontrol X1 - Traktor Pro 2.6

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,464

    Default

    Did you specify the in and out port in the controller manager?

    Also, what version of Traktor are you using?

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mayo, Ireland
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nem0nic View Post
    Did you specify the in and out port in the controller manager?

    Also, what version of Traktor are you using?
    No i didnt what should I set it to ?

    I am running traktor 2.6
    HP Pavilion G7 Core i5 - Denon DN-X1600 - Kontrol X1 - Traktor Pro 2.6

  8. #8
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,378

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Da3dalus View Post
    No i didnt what should I set it to ?

    I am running traktor 2.6
    Both MIDI In and Out ports (upper right in manager) need to be set for the controller you're using in order for Traktor to communicate with the unit.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mayo, Ireland
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Both MIDI In and Out ports (upper right in manager) need to be set for the controller you're using in order for Traktor to communicate with the unit.
    Hi Stewe

    Yeah they are both set to CMD PL1.

    I am using a Kontrol X1 and a DNX 1600, could these be interfering?
    HP Pavilion G7 Core i5 - Denon DN-X1600 - Kontrol X1 - Traktor Pro 2.6

  10. #10
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,378

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Da3dalus View Post
    Hi Stewe

    Yeah they are both set to CMD PL1.

    I am using a Kontrol X1 and a DNX 1600, could these be interfering?
    As long as MIDI for each unit is routed to corresponding .tsi you should be good. They can conflict each other only in case when both mappings are set to 'all ports' and under condition that both units are sending MIDI in the same channel with duplicate note and CC.

    Did you try to plug it to some other cable/computer?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •