Resetting Effect Snapshot Parameters
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Christian Crush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    102

    Default Resetting Effect Snapshot Parameters

    I am trying to map a bottom to my midi controllers that will reset all my effects snapshots, i cant seem to find a reset button in the commands list can any one tell me what im missing, i know there was a way to achieve this but im not positive how. Any advice would be greatly appreciated
    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,353

    Default

    Add In > FX Unit > Store preset

  3. #3

    Default

    Stewe hath spoken.
    Last edited by ProfessorStrangeman; 10-06-2013 at 08:41 PM. Reason: Fixed my shitty ye ol' English.
    Pioneer XDJ-RX//Rekordbox & Ableton Push 1//Ableton 9 Suite
    15" MacBook Pro 2017//Quad Core i7 @ 3.1GHz//16GB RAM//1TB SSD//AMD 560 4GB GPU

  4. #4
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ProfessorStrangeman View Post
    Stewe hath spoken.
    Fixed that for you.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirReal View Post
    Fixed that for you.
    Fixed.
    Pioneer XDJ-RX//Rekordbox & Ableton Push 1//Ableton 9 Suite
    15" MacBook Pro 2017//Quad Core i7 @ 3.1GHz//16GB RAM//1TB SSD//AMD 560 4GB GPU

  6. #6
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Hahahahaha! Classic


    Last edited by ProfessorStrangeman; Today at 06:41 PM. Reason: Fixed my shitty ye ol' English.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Christian Crush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    102

    Default

    This command seems to just store the presets, i have them stored i am trying to find a command that will reset the effects to their stored snapshot by pressing a button. I am also trying to find a similar command that will do the same for the key knob, that is reset the key to 0.00.

  8. #8
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,353

    Default

    Map a direct parameter value command, add store preset to same button and check invert.

    press = set default or any custom command
    release = save new spapshot

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Christian Crush's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    102

    Default

    Cant seem to find a direct parameter value command anywhere in the command list

  10. #10
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,353

    Default

    Just add D/W, Knob 1,2,3

    Type = button
    Interaction = direct
    Value = at will

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •