DVS with one turntable
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    44

    Default DVS with one turntable

    Hi everyone,
    saturday night I was in a gig and the DJ, who was using a Mac with Traktor, was playing with only one turntable.

    I'm curious about it.

    Is it possible to switch the input to another deck or how was he doing it?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru MaxOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    yeah you can move the playing track to the other deck. switch to that deck then reload into the original deck.

    both traktor and serato can do this
    CLUB OF JACKS - RELEASES >>TRAXSOURCE
    Club of Jacks are a London based House & Garage production / DJ duo with releases on a number of underground labels including Plastik People Recordings, Blockhead Recordings, Hi Energy!, Pocket Jacks Trax, Soul Revolution Records and their own Club of Jacks imprint.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru 031999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    NYC, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,340

    Default

    yeah you have to enable, "load while playing" or something like that. So that you can duplicate decks.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    44

    Default

    I checked the pictures of the party, it was definitely Serato.

    I checked because on Traktor if I duplicate a deck it... sort of double the output volume. The guy instead was playing flawlessly at the same levels.

    EDIT: Thank you for the input

  5. #5
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    There is a Traktor Vid out, where a guy jams the NI Z2 and a single deck.



    Zeke performs an amazing scratch routine using the Native Instruments Traktor Kontrol Z2 and just 1 turntable. Utilising features of the Z2 such as duplicate deck, cue point mapping, and tactile control of Traktor's FX, Zeke is able to accomplish a great deal with only these 2 tools.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor DirtyNerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sprike View Post
    I checked the pictures of the party, it was definitely Serato.

    I checked because on Traktor if I duplicate a deck it... sort of double the output volume. The guy instead was playing flawlessly at the same levels.

    EDIT: Thank you for the input
    There is no reason why you can't use just one turntable. Some old school Reggae DJs used to do it back in the day...they would mix with just one deck...throw a huge reverbed echo at the end of the track to give them time to swap records, and then start playing the next track. I am playing with only one turntable myself right now, because my practice space is cramped andI don't have room for 2...so I have turntable, mixer, and a Kontrol X1 for loading tracks and controlling deck B. You could easily use just that combination for a minimalist scratch setup. X1 for triggering cues etc...turntable for scratching on your favorite side.

    If it doubles the volume, why don't you just have the volume down on the 2nd deck until you switch to it. Or even more fun, if you have midi controllers...map the eq kills for each deck so that the same button toggles both, but sets them to opposite states, E.g., Initial deck EQLo is ON - Target deck EQLo is OFF (full kill). Hit button then Initial deck EQLo is OFF (full kill) - Target deck EQLo is ON. If you want more smoothness with the transition, map it to a knob...For bonus points, you can throw some FX on the one of the decks and have the FX only affecting part of the eq bands while the other deck has the other band totally dry (basically an Isolator FX setup)...I have done a setup like this using a MidiFighter and Xone:K2. Stewe also has done a more sophisticated version from which I got my inspiration for my setup.
    Traktor: Kontrol X1, Kontrol F1, DN-MC3000, DN-X1700
    Ableton: Launchpad, nanoKontrol2, LPK-25, BCR2000

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor matrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    South East, UK
    Posts
    117

    Default

    Its called 'Instant Doubles'

    More here -> http://serato.com/scratchlive/suppor...-one-turntable

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    + 1 on instant doubles

    hit deck load twice on Serato
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor DirtyNerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Depending on your mixer and [non-software] FX units, you can do all sorts of other cool things too. My DN-X1700 has input matrix channel assignment, so I can assign input source A to any of channel 1-4. So if I have track on source B in channel 2, I then:

    1. select source B for channel 3 as well...so now both channels 2 and 3 have the same input (don't need to have volume up here at all yet).
    2. send/assign channel 3 to one FX unit, select Looper effect (or echo if you wish) Full Wet signal.
    3. bring level/eq whatever up on channel 3 as you bring it down on channel 2...now you have a loop of what was playing
    4. remove source B assignment from channel 3 (loop will still pay) you can then select a new track and mix it in on channel 2.

    This doesn't work for USB input sources (e.g., Traktor or any DVS) on my mixer as each USB input pair is mapped to a specific channel, but this works totally fine for external sources. Think of this like a hardware version of grabbing a loop in the Traktor Loop Recorder or in a Remix Deck slot.

    Actually, sometimes playing with just one deck forces you top think creatively about mixing.

    Who says you need 2 decks and a mixer to DJ?
    Traktor: Kontrol X1, Kontrol F1, DN-MC3000, DN-X1700
    Ableton: Launchpad, nanoKontrol2, LPK-25, BCR2000

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DirtyNerd View Post
    Depending on your mixer and [non-software] FX units, you can do all sorts of other cool things too. My DN-X1700 has input matrix channel assignment, so I can assign input source A to any of channel 1-4. So if I have track on source B in channel 2, I then:

    1. select source B for channel 3 as well...so now both channels 2 and 3 have the same input (don't need to have volume up here at all yet).
    2. send/assign channel 3 to one FX unit, select Looper effect (or echo if you wish) Full Wet signal.
    3. bring level/eq whatever up on channel 3 as you bring it down on channel 2...now you have a loop of what was playing
    4. remove source B assignment from channel 3 (loop will still pay) you can then select a new track and mix it in on channel 2.

    This doesn't work for USB input sources (e.g., Traktor or any DVS) on my mixer as each USB input pair is mapped to a specific channel, but this works totally fine for external sources. Think of this like a hardware version of grabbing a loop in the Traktor Loop Recorder or in a Remix Deck slot.

    Actually, sometimes playing with just one deck forces you top think creatively about mixing.

    Who says you need 2 decks and a mixer to DJ?
    I don't use use DVS at all. I'm on a controller now... Mainly for budget reasons. I was just curious about it, maybe for future purchases =)

    Thanks for you hint. Glorious mixer anyway!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •