Traktor Pro 2 Recoding Issue
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Default Traktor Pro 2 Recoding Issue

    Hi,

    Signed up recently as having a few problems recording on Traktor Pro 2.

    Currently using a Vestax Spin and Traktor Pro 2. The record button on the spin seems to be mapped to the effects on traktor. Ive tried recording using the record button on traktor but it doesn't register any recording in the destination folder.

    Few pics of what my settings are:

    Screen Shot 2013-09-30 at 17.47.45.jpgScreen Shot 2013-10-07 at 15.17.56.jpg

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Please check that the MIX RECORDER is set to internal mode.
    Welcome to Tech Tools
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Please check that the MIX RECORDER is set to internal mode.
    Welcome to Tech Tools

    Cheers man! Yeah I tried that, it's a weird one I can't seem to figure it out

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Do you have the Spin soundcard selected as the audio source?
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,354

    Default

    Could be worth checking out directories. Maybe the target doesn't lead to recordings folder. Just a thought

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    true, also his output routings look a bit wonky. google told me he should have SPIN 1-4 as options.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •