S4 Browse button broken, need space bar for browse mode!
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default S4 Browse button broken, need space bar for browse mode!

    Hey folks,

    I searched the forums and couldn't find the answer. The browse button on my S4 seems to be having issues.

    Basically it just doesn't work without having to press it 3-4 times. I'd like to start using the spacebar again to enter and exit browse mode but haven't been able to figure out how to do that. Another issue that just started happening is that my cue buttons on decks a and b have suddenly stopped blinking when I enter browse mode.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated, this is REALLY annoying. TIA.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    The S4 browse mode is different to the spacebar browse mode, which is why the Cue buttons don't flash.

    Re-add the standard keyboard mapping within Contoller Manager if it's not working and set the In port correctly.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    The S4 browse mode is different to the spacebar browse mode, which is why the Cue buttons don't flash.

    Re-add the standard keyboard mapping within Contoller Manager if it's not working and set the In port correctly.
    The cue buttons flashing in browse mode were working just fine. I didn't change any settings at all and they just stopped flashing. I'm assuming it has something to do with the broken browse button.

    How do I re-add the standard keyboard mapping within the Controller manager and set the in port correctly? Can you give me some help with that or point me in the right direction? I've been searching but failing.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Run the Setup Wizard and it should reset your mappings.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    Run the Setup Wizard and it should reset your mappings.
    Okay, but if I do that, will the S4's other functions still work? The setup wizard asks if I'm using an external controller. If I choose NO, then what will happen? I just want the added space bar functionality back but I don't want anything else to change.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Choose the S4 as your external controller in the Wizard, then see what happens.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  7. #7

    Default

    Okay. Do I need to be plugged in to the S4 before I do that? I really appreciate your help.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Shouldn't matter whether the S4 is connected or not.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  9. #9
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,353

    Default

    I'd skip the wizard and add some commands but first go ahead and add new Generic Keyboard in device menu of controller manager. Enable Learn button to allow mapping and follow this path:

    Add In > Layout > Only Browser On
    press Space
    type of controller = button
    interaction mode = toggle

    Press Learn again to disengage and test the button.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •