Record ABLETON and TRAKTOR
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Record ABLETON and TRAKTOR

    Hi there!

    I am using Traktor to mix tracks and I use Ableton Live (synced) for samples/effects.
    Now i always record my livesets with Traktor, but when I put in effects with Ableton, this is not recorded, since it is a different program.

    My question: How can i record both Traktor and Ableton in one soundfile?
    Or do i have to record both and put them together later?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru calgarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    try getting "jack" for windows/linux/mac whatever system you are on... its a digital patchbay, it should let you route the audio from traktor to ableton or viceversa, this way you can record your sets into ableton with said effects. problem solved

    Jack Audio Connection Kit

  3. #3
    Tech Guru botstein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    LA / NYC
    Posts
    1,372

    Default

    I use a Zoom H4n on one of my outs from my mixer or front of house.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    261

    Default

    I am trying to route with Jack Audio and here is my problem. I find it very easy to route through traktor, but once I go into ableton, it shows jack audio as a 2in/2out not 8in/8out?

    Anyone have any ideas?
    13" MBP | Xone DB2 | Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 X Denon DN-S3700 | NUmark TTX| NI MASCHINE MK2 | ABLETON PUSH

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    325

    Default

    Hmm. I thought there was a jack router that shows up and a jack audio device.
    Traktor Z2, Numark TTX1,Ableton Live 9/Push,Roland TR8,Eurorack modular
    Techno/Experimental

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Just been having the same issue and literally just found this web page

    I'm trying to route Ableton into a live input on Traktor whilst sidechaining the master of Traktor into Ableton! My biggest problem has been only having a single stereo pair as system outs so I've not been able to get my headphone channel working on my S4

    Have a look halfway down the page where it talks about changing the .ini file to add more in/outs

    I've not had chance to test it as I'm not on my production machine (it's currently 20mi away!)

    So if you get it working let me know!

    http://audio.tutsplus.com/articles/g...ng-jack-audio/

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Audio Hijack Pro and just capture the main/master/all audio out.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    325

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by niknok View Post
    Audio Hijack Pro and just capture the main/master/all audio out.
    I concur. Audio Hijack is great!

    Rant warning:
    I wish Jack could hijack things like that instead of having to give up your sound card preference and disable timecode, but i'm sure i'm preaching to the choir.
    Traktor Z2, Numark TTX1,Ableton Live 9/Push,Roland TR8,Eurorack modular
    Techno/Experimental

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •