Pioneer DJM 800/900 Send/Return
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    41

    Default Pioneer DJM 800/900 Send/Return

    Hello

    I was wondering something, is it possible to use he Return channel on DJM 800/900 as an 5th "channel" just like the xone:92?
    And do I need to select the Send/Return effect to get audio through? So I can't use the effects unit while doing this.

    I want to do this so I can hook up the Return channel of Ableton to the return of the DJM but not using the Send outputs since I'll be sending audio out of Traktor to Ableton.

    Thanks,
    Duros

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor safefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    260

    Default

    As far as I can see from the manual*, This is possible.
    You can't run audio from one channel out of the mixer and have a separate return at the same time.
    When Snd/Rtn is selected, audio is passed out through the Send plugs on the back from whatever channel you have selected.
    If you want to use the Return as an "extra" channel, you'd need to select Master, which would route ALL audio out the send jacks.
    The Level/Depth knob, though, sits after the return, so you CAN use that as a small volume control.

    No internal effecting is possible when doing this, though


    * http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/St...ions070511.pdf, page 25
    Last edited by safefire; 11-04-2013 at 03:44 PM.
    Fixing stuff that isn't broken.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Thanks for your Reply!

    I might going to try that out this weekend on a DJM in a club. Before playing of course...
    Too bad they designed the volume knob after the return.
    Maybe I can figure something out with the mic channel, but that one is mono of course.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    There are 2 mic channels though
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Mentor safefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    260

    Default

    Oh yeah. I suppose you could plug two mono jacks into the mic inputs and use that as an extra channel.
    That's super duper dodgy though
    Fixing stuff that isn't broken.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Ah yeah ofc! It just looks a bid weird.
    I can even use effects on the mic channel! Thanks, definitely going to try that out in the weekend.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •