The Beatslicer: What does it actually do??
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1

    Default The Beatslicer: What does it actually do??

    So I can't wrap my head around what the beatslicer actually does. I get that it samples a selection and intersplices it with whats playing in a particular pattern, but does anyone have anything else specific for it? I haven't been able to find a particularly useful application for it yet, but I have a feeling its got a ton of potential.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    I've been having a go with it the last day or so and i've found it cool for making instant breakbeats.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    yeah...also only messed with it a little.

    Sounds about right Jester. Is there a way to control it more?

    Anyone got any tips?

    Ean??

    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    I've been keeping the effect amount quite low and just using the dry/wet to control it in chained mode. psy sounds awesome with breaks lol. more experimentation required tho! fun fun. have been busy re-mapping the herc and the imix to accomodate the extra effects slots and its taking ages ffs lol
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    I find it a bit un-predictable, but thats probably because i need to practice with it some more.

    Basically its kinda like the beatmasher - except instead of acting like a 4 bar loop that you can change the size of it cuts the audio into chunks (kinda like a slicer) then replays those chunks in different patterns.

    I think practice is gonna be the key with this effect so you can better predict what the outcome is going to sound like - unless you like randomness, then just keep twisting the knob back and forth until your heart is content

  6. #6
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    mmm....thats what I found. Almost like glitch.

    But more random.

    Would be cool to have a little bit of control over it.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sarasin View Post
    mmm....thats what I found. Almost like glitch.

    But more random.

    Would be cool to have a little bit of control over it.
    If you want more control id recommend using like 2 or 3 beatmashers chained together:
    1 to capture a 4 bar loop
    the next to chop up the loop
    and the third to recapture the chopped up loop

    Or take it into advanced mode and have a play to see if thats better suited to what you want.

    Or, for more predictability, just stick with the beatmasher.

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    *tumbleweeds roll thru jestas skull*
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    861

    Default

    Hey guys a bit off topic but kinda on topic...If I updated my traktor to the new 1.2 is it stable with my VCI-SE TSI. I heard there were issues.
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

  10. #10

    Default

    Its chill.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •