Torn between two worlds! A&H and Traktor Scratch Pro A6/A10
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Hammer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    103

    Default Torn between two worlds! A&H and Traktor Scratch Pro A6/A10

    Hi Guys!

    Let me explain my conundrum. I recently purchased a Xone DB2. Love it! I had a Kontrol S4 before, and used timecode with my technics 1210's.
    S4 has been sold so now I have my Xone DB2 and 2 Technics 1210's. I love the Xone DB2 for it's crazy effects and beautiful build, but it's sound card is not Traktor Scratch Certified. So no timecode....
    I just purchased a Traktor Pro A6 to allow timecode and have it going into 2 Decks on the Mixer, almost immediately though I've noticed that the other two channels can't effectively be used for remix decks as I can't send the tractor signal to them. This is a damn shame because the Xone DB2 has a sound card INSIDE it, that could do exactly that. I just can't use 2 sound cards in Traktor.

    So my question is, do I just take the A6 back and get an A10 or do I lay here, pray that A&H Scratch Certify the mixer and lay asleep at night a richer man.

    On a side note, it certainly makes you appreciate how much you get in a Kontrol S4 for such a small cost.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    The DB2 will never be certified, but you can send 1 or 2 remix decks through the 3rd output of the Traktor Audio 6.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Hammer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Yeah I've got that setup at the minute, it's not bad. I want to grow my style heavily towards the whole Hawtin, Dubfire techno over 4 decks. I think I may just have to man up and get it here.
    Heard some sneaky rumours of a MK2 A10 being released, anyone know much about it?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Apparently it was a silent hardware update that removed the need for the external power supply. No other changes were made.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Hammer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Right okay, I'm going to go and swap my A6 for an A10 today. Kontrol X1 MK2 will be next. Sassy.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    317

    Default

    I find the X1 mk1 to be better suited to turntable timecode

  7. #7
    Tech Guru 031999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    NYC, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,340

    Default

    HOLD ON!!!! before you go spending unnecessary money!!! Watch these videos, if you know a little about computers you can make it work.

    I'm pretty sure this will work for the DB2
    Last edited by Karlos Santos; 11-18-2013 at 11:44 AM. Reason: Edited links.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    That's pretty much pirating now that NI have shifted to a hardware-based sales model. The majority of the cost of Scratch is contained within the audio interface or certified mixer.

    Putting it that way, the only thing you "need" to buy is the Traktor timecode vinyl.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  9. #9
    Tech Guru 031999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    NYC, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,340

    Default

    i didn't tell NI to switch to a "hardware based sales model" lol

    so until they fix their software....well.....the ball is in their court.

    timecode vinyl here http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_trks...at=0&_from=R40

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Hammer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 031999 View Post
    I'm pretty sure this will work for the DB2
    I did actually try that, a shamefully that video was one of the main reasons I purchased the mixer. Not my most clever moment. It turns out that hack doesn't work with mavericks and Traktor Scratch 2.5+.
    I have actually purchased the Audio 10 now, it seems I have a whole other problem now but I feel I'd be shooting in the dark explaining this one.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •