electribe as a cool controller for traktor
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default electribe as a cool controller for traktor

    hello i just did this video to show how an electribe can be used with traktor


  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    for those who wonder i used midi-ox to convert the nrpn informations into midi.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor JudemanG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    128

    Default

    That is so cool!

  4. #4
    Tech Guru IznremiX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Regina, Canada
    Posts
    652

    Default

    nicely done man! definitely a good route for anyone who wants to step sequence but doesn't want to get maschine
    Maschine Routine with live musicians
    http://youtu.be/ubEQZSvocto
    fb: http://www.facebook.com/djizn

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    325

    Default

    why do you need midi translator for it. I remember having an electribe. I would use it to step sequence and play back sounds from ableton's impulse.
    Traktor Z2, Numark TTX1,Ableton Live 9/Push,Roland TR8,Eurorack modular
    Techno/Experimental

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    325

    Default

    You would just make sure you have the channels right
    Traktor Z2, Numark TTX1,Ableton Live 9/Push,Roland TR8,Eurorack modular
    Techno/Experimental

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JudemanG View Post
    That is so cool!
    thanks!

    Quote Originally Posted by IznremiX View Post
    nicely done man! definitely a good route for anyone who wants to step sequence but doesn't want to get maschine
    yes and it costs around 80 for a 2nd hand today... it's an interesting option i think, that's wht i did this video!

    Quote Originally Posted by mrdorianjames View Post
    why do you need midi translator for it. I remember having an electribe. I would use it to step sequence and play back sounds from ableton's impulse.
    because it is an old electribe, they don't send midi information but nrpn.
    if you controlled ableton with an electribe the way you say, i guess you had the most recent one which are using midi information directly.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •