How to record with X1/DJM 900. Help!
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Schalenberg
    Guest

    Default How to record with X1/DJM 900. Help!

    I can't get the recording going for my X1 and DJM 900 setup. Here are some screens. Running Deck A and B out of channels 2 and 3. Help!


    Last edited by Jester; 11-21-2013 at 05:37 PM.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    In your mixers utility, you need to set up an unused mixer channel as a recording channel.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Schalenberg
    Guest

    Default

    Jester, you're the bomb! Thank you!

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Ya i assume its the same setup as with my x1600
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Here's NI's guide for setting up the DJM 900 to record in Traktor:
    http://www.native-instruments.com/kn...ioneer+DJM-900

    Your screenshots are tiny and unreadable btw.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    Schalenberg
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    Your screenshots are tiny and unreadable btw.
    YOU'RE tiny and unreadable! Thanks, guys. Got it to work.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    Your screenshots are tiny and unreadable btw.
    get your eyes checked
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    In case anyone reading cares, you don't lose use of the channel when recording this way, but you do lose the use of that channel's input connections. In other words, you can no longer plug in a turntable, CDJ, iPod, etc into that channel.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •