Need Help setting up my bedroom studio !!! - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Ok, heres the deal, i have a Microkorg XL, an Audio 6 interface , Vestax Vci 300 , Pair of Rokit 8 and the microphone integrated on the Microkorg.. I've been trying all day to set up my studio but it doesn't seem to work.. bough a bunch of cables but still .. got 4 trs cables and 2 instrument cables .. any suggestions ?

  2. #12
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    What doesn't seem to work?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #13
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Well what i'm trying to do for a starter is to connect the rokit 8, the interface and my Vestax vci 300 midi controller all together .. what i've been trying to do is i connected the monitors to the interface and then connected the controller to the interface .. i seem to be getting signal because the green button turns onn and off with the beats but i dont get any audio .. also i got a cd with the interface i install it and no software shows up ? is that normal ? i dont really know :P

  4. #14
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,678

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Morrison View Post
    Well what i'm trying to do for a starter is to connect the rokit 8, the interface and my Vestax vci 300 midi controller all together .. what i've been trying to do is i connected the monitors to the interface and then connected the controller to the interface .. i seem to be getting signal because the green button turns onn and off with the beats but i dont get any audio .. also i got a cd with the interface i install it and no software shows up ? is that normal ? i dont really know :P
    Please enlighten us ...

    A CD of what exactly - what software are you going to use ? ... what Computer System are you planning on using it on (windows / mac etc ... does it even meet minimum specs?) you are better of downloading the latest software from each manufacturer after reading the manuals.

    Why on earth are you connecting the controller which already has a sound card to an audio interface :-S - this makes zero sense.

    You do realize that manuals and support are available on each of the respective manufactures websites.

    Honestly it sounds like you are trying to compete with Usain Bolt before you can crawl (never mind walk) - start with ONE controller and ONE piece of software and go from there (read point above).

    IMHO start with getting sound out of the VCI300 - it'll be the most straight forward.

  5. #15
    Tech Guru Polygon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    A salt mine in Michigan
    Posts
    1,275

    Default

    RTFM
    no but seriously, this is one of the most confused threads i've seen in a while.
    Quote Originally Posted by donstone View Post
    I only use VINYL flooring. Rugs are for cheaters.
    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    If you can't find an Abba song that you like, you are a liar of the highest order.

  6. #16
    Tech Mentor arsman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    289

    Default

    KOMPLETE_AUDIO_6_web_setups-01.jpg for reference

    maybe you should check your preference in the software. even if you connect all your stuff correctly, if your audio output is not optimized correctly, you would not get any sound.

    for clarification to us who are trying to help. what software are you using? ableton? traktor? cubase? etc.
    Pizza | Coke | Burger | Fries | Milkshake
    my RGAS story

  7. #17
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    78

    Default

    arsman is there anyway i can plug in my controller to the setup ?

  8. #18
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    78

    Default

    i am using a mac.. i am sorry for the noobness :P haha

  9. #19
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    If you are using Serato, connect the VCI to your KA6 using TRS cables and use the Direct Monitoring feature.
    http://www.native-instruments.com/kn...TE+AUDIO+6+%3F

    Otherwise, just use the KA6 as your sound card for your software output.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •