Need Help setting up my bedroom studio !!!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    78

    Default Need Help setting up my bedroom studio !!!

    hey everyone, i just got some stuff on ebay for my studio and i need asistance setting it up all together, i need to figure out a way to plug in the microkorg microphone, the keyboard and the speakers all into the audiocard.. im kinda still a rookie when it comes to prouction so please help !! The audio card is an audio 6

    Attachment 20791

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default

    you should start by putting the rokits lower to the ground, in fact under the table would work nice. Thats how most producers work.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru 3heads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Leipzig, Germany
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clint>on View Post
    you should start by putting the rokits lower to the ground, in fact under the table would work nice. Thats how most producers work.
    Haha, what?
    Either I don't get the sarcasm or this is one of the most blatantly wrong posts I've read in a while (and there's generally no shortage of those). Tweeters should be at ear height!
    13,3" MacBookPro (Mid 2012) # 2x Technics 1210 # NI Audio 8 DJ # Ecler Nuo 2.0 # NI Traktor Kontrol X1 # Sennheiser HD-25
    http://soundcloud.com/vincent-lebaron/

  4. #4
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Haha, what?
    Either I don't get the sarcasm or this is one of the most blatantly wrong posts I've read in a while (and there's generally no shortage of those). Tweeters should be at ear height!
    It's Sarcasm dude

    The OP has his speakers on the ground - which NEEDS to be corrected, where they are right now is a complete a waste of speakers.

    Get some Wall brackets, stands or shelves ASAP

    As for the Soundcard, just plug the Korg in to the audio inputs - simple,

    Mic you'll need a preamp as the Audio6 does not have a mic input.

    speakers into two of the RCA outputs ..

    keyboard ? ... sry you lost me - what keyboard.

    All the routing depends then on your software .. so unless you tell us more :-S

    Heres what to do.

    1. List down all your gear (including computer)
    2. List your software
    3. Tell us what do you want to do exactly.

    OR

    Get a small mixing desk for under $100 and plug everything into that and THEN into the audio card.

    Last edited by deevey; 11-23-2013 at 05:24 PM.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    the audio 6 has mix and line inputs..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  6. #6
    Tech Guru 3heads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Leipzig, Germany
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deevey View Post
    It's Sarcasm dude

    The OP has his speakers on the ground - which NEEDS to be corrected, where they are right now is a complete a waste of speakers.
    Haha, guess I should've actually looked at the picture. My bad

    I blame it on being annoyed by the fact that it's saturday night and I have to stay home. Bloody flu, so extremely boring.
    13,3" MacBookPro (Mid 2012) # 2x Technics 1210 # NI Audio 8 DJ # Ecler Nuo 2.0 # NI Traktor Kontrol X1 # Sennheiser HD-25
    http://soundcloud.com/vincent-lebaron/

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deevey View Post
    As for the Soundcard, just plug the Korg in to the audio inputs - simple,

    Mic you'll need a preamp as the Audio6 does not have a mic input.

    speakers into two of the RCA outputs ..

    Get a small mixing desk for under $100 and plug everything into that and THEN into the audio card.
    It's a Komplete Audio 6 so there's no need for an extra preamp or mixing desk.

    The only things you may need to buy are additional wires:

    2x Balanced(stereo) TRS cables from Audio 6 to Rokits
    2x Balanced(stereo) TRS cables from Microkorg to Audio 6
    2x MIDI cables from Microkorg to Audio 6
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  8. #8
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    It's a Komplete Audio 6 so there's no need for an extra preamp or mixing desk.

    The only things you may need to buy are additional wires:

    2x Balanced(stereo) TRS cables from Audio 6 to Rokits
    2x Balanced(stereo) TRS cables from Microkorg to Audio 6
    2x MIDI cables from Microkorg to Audio 6
    Microphone ?

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    It looks like the only microphone in the setup is the one onboard the Microkorg.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  10. #10
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    It looks like the only microphone in the setup is the one onboard the Microkorg.
    hehe, could be I thought he was just missing a comma

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •