Is 4GB of RAM enough? - Retina MacBook Pro
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15

    Default Is 4GB of RAM enough? - Retina MacBook Pro

    The screen on my MacBook Air 11" (mid-2011) has finally decided to die. It's usable from time to time, when the screen doesn't crap out on me, and when connected via Thunderbolt to an external display, but unfortunately I can't use it for DJing anymore. I'm using it now as a home theater laptop and constantly keep it connected to my TV.

    I am in the market for a new Mac laptop now and while my MBA 11" with 2GB of RAM ran Traktor perfectly, I'd like a bit more of screen space. I have my eyes on the following:

    1) 1.3GHz i5/8GB RAM (mid-2013) 13" MacBook Air ($1099)
    2) 2.4GHz i5/4GB RAM (late 2013) 13" Retina MacBook Pro ($1299)
    3) 2.4 GHz i5/8GB RAM (late-2013) 13" Retina MacBook Pro ($1499)

    As this laptop will be strictly for music/DJing (no DAWs) and nothing else, is it worth spending the money to get 8GB of RAM or will the difference in performance for DJing uses be negligible? When I play, I only have Traktor running (sometimes Mixed in Key open as well).

    I plan on keeping this laptop for at least the next two to three years. I would prefer not to spend over $1300 for the laptop, so Option 2 is what I'm leaning towards, but I don't want to end up in a position where I have to upgrade in a year or two.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by roosg View Post
    1) 1.3GHz i5/8GB RAM (mid-2013) 13" MacBook Air ($1099)
    2) 2.4GHz i5/4GB RAM (late 2013) 13" Retina MacBook Pro ($1299)
    3) 2.4 GHz i5/8GB RAM (late-2013) 13" Retina MacBook Pro ($1499)
    For the money, and the fact that its not possible to upgrade later I would go for a minimum of 8gb ram.

    On the Pro For the extra $200 you also get 128gb additional hard disk space which is IMHO well worth $200.

    Your resale value will probably be at least $100-$150 more than the 4gb/128 models when it comes time to upgrade.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    97

    Default

    I have a mid-2010 13" MBP with 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo/4 GB of ram and haven't had any problems running Traktor or Serato. If you decide you want to up the ram at a later date, it's less than $200 and pretty easy to do yourself.

    http://www.crucial.com/mac/

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deevey View Post
    For the money, and the fact that its not possible to upgrade later I would go for a minimum of 8gb ram.

    On the Pro For the extra $200 you also get 128gb additional hard disk space which is IMHO well worth $200.

    Your resale value will probably be at least $100-$150 more than the 4gb/128 models when it comes time to upgrade.
    Thanks for your reply. Resale value isn't important as I never sell my used Macs. I usually keep them around for other uses.


    Quote Originally Posted by RajMahal View Post
    I have a mid-2010 13" MBP with 2.4GHz Core 2 Duo/4 GB of ram and haven't had any problems running Traktor or Serato. If you decide you want to up the ram at a later date, it's less than $200 and pretty easy to do yourself.

    http://www.crucial.com/mac/
    The 2013 MBPs are non-upgradable as everything is soldered to the motherboard. Therefore, what you buy is what you're stuck with.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    503

    Default

    8Gb minimum the OS uses 4gb

  6. #6
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    That's some bullshit right there. Soldered RAM? What a joke.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Daily Crisis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    380

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    That's some bullshit right there. Soldered RAM? What a joke.
    Indeed it is.

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Have a large glass of water and a wank. Problem solved.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    I really really wish NI/Ableton etc would release Linux binaries. I'd be all over that like a rash. I don't want to have to use Windows when I buy a new laptop, but Apple are not giving me a decent choice.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Daily Crisis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    380

    Default

    If you are looking for screen space, 15 inch is best. Trust me them 2 inches make all the difference (that's what she said)

    But I am sure 13 inches will be fine. As for RAM, I use 4GB and it runs fine. RAM comes in handy when you are exporting/rendering files in DAW's, but as from the description you have provided above, 4GB RAM will be fine with 2.3GHz CPU. So 2nd option will be your best bet. However, if you like to do anything else for example 3D doing the kind of shit that Pixar does... You'll need some RAM I hope my info was helpful.

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Have a large glass of water and a wank. Problem solved.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    8Gb minimum the OS uses 4gb
    That's some bullshit right there.
    One Answers the other

    Therefore, what you buy is what you're stuck with.
    Exactly, Traktor is Comfortable to use with 4gb Currently (or even 2gb with an SSD as its Virtual Memory is a bucketload faster than HDD).

    But who know what new Effects or Features might be introduced in the next versions which may increase the minimum required Computer specs past the 4GB mark. Personally I would not buy a new computer with less than 8GB.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •