Traktor: Global Section AND 4 Decks in Extended mode?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default Traktor: Global Section AND 4 Decks in Extended mode?

    As per thread title...

    Is there a way to have 4 Track Decks in extended mode (all showing the move/cue/grid panel) and show the Global Panel (showing all 4 FX panels) all at the same time?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    994

    Default

    Yeah, provided you have the resolution to support it. If it was wide enough the global section actually expands so you can have your recording/bpm next to the FX sections.
    Kontrol S4Senn HD 25-1Kontrol F1

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    It all depends on how many horizontal lines of resolution you have
    http://i.imgur.com/m8st8mn.jpg (1920x1200)

    Quote Originally Posted by Sambo View Post
    If it was wide enough the global section actually expands so you can have your recording/bpm next to the FX sections.
    I've never seen this happen. How do you get the recorder and FX bank side-by-side?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  4. #4
    Tech Mentor The Pancaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Chile
    Posts
    357

    Default

    One should definitely be able to get rid of the browser panel at the bottom as to have 4 decks at least in full mode without losing the FX panels. At least it should be an option for us who don't have full hd resolution.
    If I want to browse, I have the browse button for that... no need for a few lines on the bottom of the screen.
    HP Envy 14 Beats Edition, Traktor Pro 2, NI Kontrol S4, NI Kontrol X1, NI Kontrol F1, AIAIA TMA-1

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Superfreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK.
    Posts
    640

    Default

    I made a thread about this the other day.. Ive noticed that unless im in in fullscreen, i cant have all 4 decks opened right up, and have the Advanced section with my hotcues underneath, AND the Global section up top, with masterclock/FX panels. When i click advanced, the global section dissapears until i come out of the advance seciton..
    Roland TB-3, Roland TR-505, Maschine MK1 2.0, Alesis VI25, Novation Impulse 25, Allen & Heath ZED 10, iMac 2.9 GHz i5 8GB RAM, MBP 15" 2.66GHz, Logic Pro 9, Logic Pro X, Ableton Live 8, Ableton Live 9, KRK Rokit 8 G5's, Editor Keys Monitor Guards, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, Audio 10, , Vestax PDX-d3s x2, Kontrol X1 x2, Lexicon Alpha USB Audio Interface,

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default

    I'm not at home - so I can't check...

    BUT - would a potential way around this be to map the effects "ON" button to "Show Global Section"? That way, you could set the FX D/W to zero, press the effect ON button to show the Global Section, and tweak away!

    Turn the offect off, and you'd close the global section and be back to 4 extended decks (all showing the advanced cue/grid/move section)...

    Quote Originally Posted by The Pancaker
    no need for a few lines on the bottom of the screen.
    Agree completely. I'd rather there were NO lines of the browser visible at all than the tiny number shown when you're in 4 deck advanced mode.
    Last edited by Patch; 11-27-2013 at 08:36 AM.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Are you using windowed mode?

    4 extended decks along with the FX section and several lines of browser in fullscreen easily fits on my 13" Air, which isn't particularly high resolution.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  8. #8
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default

    I've tried it in windowed and full screen. Maybe I just need a higher resolution...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    994

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post

    I've never seen this happen. How do you get the recorder and FX bank side-by-side?
    The first time I saw it was actually on a DJTT blog post. I think if you have a big resolution, like a 2560x1440, that is when it happens. I've never been near a display with that kind of output to check but the blog post was years ago.
    Kontrol S4Senn HD 25-1Kontrol F1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •