Traktor Hot Cues Help
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Get Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Norfolk - United Kingdom
    Posts
    21

    Default Traktor Hot Cues Help

    Easy guys just a quick question about hot cues in Traktor,

    The problem im having is when i set a hot cue on a beat in a track its not all ways hitting it on the beat,

    So for instance ive got a 2 step drum loop - Kick Snare Kick Kick Snare and im setting the hot cue on the first kick but when im pressing the hot cue its missing the kick and the snare is the first beat i hear,

    Hope that makes sense guys, and thanks for any advice given...........

  2. #2
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    Is quantisation turned on? Are your beatgrids set correctly?
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor No Left Turn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    434

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    Is quantisation turned on? Are your beatgrids set correctly?
    If you're using beatgrids, make sure that you have them lined up on beat and that quantize enabled at the top of the screen.

    If you're not using beatgrids, then make sure that quantize is disabled. This should allow you to enter your hot cues exactly where you want them to go.
    MacBook Pro 2.4GHz Core i7 :: Mac OS X Mountain Lion 10.10.5
    Traktor Pro 2.9 :: Launchpad :: MIDI Fighter Pro Beatmasher/3D

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Snap is what locks your cuepoints to the grid, not Quantize.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,354

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    Snap is what locks your cuepoints to the grid, not Quantize.
    Correct. Quantize is used for triggering cue point on grid markers.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru DarioJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North & Central FL
    Posts
    794

    Default

    I've noticed there is a latency lag (or compensation) if you're constantly mashing the same point. If you mash on the button too fast the cue point has the tendency to Jump before the original set point.
    The MUSIC is what matters!
    Everything else is _________

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarioJ View Post
    I've noticed there is a latency lag (or compensation) if you're constantly mashing the same point. If you mash on the button too fast the cue point has the tendency to Jump before the original set point.
    That's usually due to Quantize or Sync
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  8. #8
    Tech Guru DarioJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North & Central FL
    Posts
    794

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    That's usually due to Quantize or Sync
    I figured as much but thought I'd mention for OPs sake
    The MUSIC is what matters!
    Everything else is _________

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard Get Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Norfolk - United Kingdom
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarioJ View Post
    I've noticed there is a latency lag (or compensation) if you're constantly mashing the same point. If you mash on the button too fast the cue point has the tendency to Jump before the original set point.
    Yeah this is exactly what im talking about, So is there a way to stop this from happening?

    Thanks for the help guys...........

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Did you turn off Snap, Quantize, and Sync?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •