Epic Grid Challenge : Nagoya Marimba (HNNY Edit) - Steve Reich
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    46

    Default Epic Grid Challenge : Nagoya Marimba (HNNY Edit) - Steve Reich

    Ok, I've really tried everything (and I'm a pretty fine gridder) but I'm starting to think that it's impossible to grid this track. Anyone been able to do it? Track seems to "switch" tempo and/or grid halfway through the track. Or am I just missing something?

    If you want the file to try it out, drop me a message. Would be wicked to play this out in my sets.

    Regards,

    Julian
    Macbook Pro 15'' / Traktor Kontrol S4

  2. #2
    Tech Guru 031999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    NYC, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,340

    Default

    dont be scared to let the track fall out of time for just a second...just push your turntable and match them back up.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Thanks for your response, but actually I'm looking for a way to grid the track for use in Traktor!
    Macbook Pro 15'' / Traktor Kontrol S4

  4. #4
    Tech Guru botstein's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    LA / NYC
    Posts
    1,372

    Default

    Just grid it to the drums.

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,354

    Default

    You can add another grid at the point where that track starts to get off the beat.

  6. #6

    Default

    OK then this way it is going to happen as i was not aware with it but now is and next time i will try it myself

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Stewe's suggestion kinda works, added another grid for the next track to plug into at 17.2.2

    So strange still, anyone tried it out with the actual track? Can you see my problem? Never had this with a track before...
    Macbook Pro 15'' / Traktor Kontrol S4

  8. #8
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sonarious View Post
    Stewe's suggestion kinda works, added another grid for the next track to plug into at 17.2.2

    So strange still, anyone tried it out with the actual track? Can you see my problem? Never had this with a track before...
    I have a lot of tracks that go off grid on the second drop due to a weird off time build. normally with bangin tracks lol.

    This is where beatmatching by ear comes into play rather then jst using the phase meter!


    The only thing that you would truly need it beat gridded for is sync and fx. Both not necessary

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •