Quick Q....
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Quick Q....

  1. #1
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default Quick Q....

    I know I've seen it answered before - but buggered if I can find it here!!!

    How do I HALF an active loop??? And how do I midi map it to a single button??? Can it be done without modifiers???

    So - hit loop (set to Loop Size 8 bars), hit button x (Loop Size halved to 4 bars), hit button x (Loop Size halved to 2 bars), hit button x (Loop Size halved to 1 bar), etc, etc...

    Also - I want the START position of the loop to change - NOT the end position...

    Help!
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    You can easily do it with the end position moving using the Loop Size Selector.

    If you want the start position to move to create a loop roll effect, you're better off using the Slip Roll effect on your DJM or the Beatmasher in Traktor.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default

    I don't think you've understood the question, makar1...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    The Loop Size Selector will let you halve the loop on button press, but it will move the end position, not the start position.

    If you want to create a loop roll buildup to a drop, you can use Roll or Beatmasher FX, or use standard loops along with a hotcue at the drop position, or even standard loops in Flux mode.

    --------

    Edit: After trying out some mappings, you can halve the loops moving the start position. Map the "Deck Common: Move: Size Selector" and set it to Direct Mode, with the value as "Loop".

    Then map the same button to "Deck Common: Move: Move", with it set to Button, and interaction mode "Dec".
    Last edited by makar1; 01-06-2014 at 03:00 PM.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default

    I found this post over at NI:

    Quote Originally Posted by Koopa
    Map the following actions to one key to achieve this effect:

    1) Cue/Loop Move Mode : Loop Out
    2) Cue/Loop Move Size : Loop (this doubles / halves the loop size)
    3) Cue/Loop Move : Back

    This way you halve the loop size by moving the end of the loop. You can do the same by moving the beginning (Mode : Loop In) forward (move : forward)
    Works PERFECTLY!!!
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    Tech Guru synthet1c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    1,597

    Default

    I couldn't figure it out.

    addin("loop size select + set") --> modifier("is in active loop", value="0") --> type("button") --> interaction("direct") --> value("forward");
    addin("loop size selector) --> modifier("is in active loop", value="1") --> type("button") --> interaction("Dec");
    addin("move) --> modifier("is in active loop", value="1") --> type("button") --> interaction("Direct") --> value("forward");

    Then I set the move size to "Loop", logically it makes sense, but I think you will need to use modifiers
    Why did the elephant get lost... Cause the Jungle is MASSIVE!

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default

    The mapping I posted above works perfectly.

    You still need to set a loop size and activate separately (not a problem with the Zomo's Loop size select/activate Push Encoder!).

    Then I just mapped a separate button for the Loop Size Half Mapping...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Move size as Loop seems to work fine without modifiers here, as long as you make sure to map the Mode Selector to Loop In.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  9. #9
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default

    I'm glad it works - but I just wish it was easier to understand HOW ON EARTH you're supposed to fin out how to make these things work.

    For example - how are you supposed to know that the "Cue/Loop Move Size : Loop" command HALVES the active loop???
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    I managed to make your mapping from scratch just before you linked it; the only thing I wasn't aware of beforehand was the Move size: Loop, which removes the need for complicated modifiers.

    If you think of it in the Increase mode, it moves the marker by the same amount as the size of the loop. Decreasing it by half is the only thing that makes sense, and performs the opposite of the Increase function.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •