Map Traktor beat phase to count beats on LEDS - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,445

  2. #12
    Tech Guru DJAdeSands's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Lisburn, Northern Ireland
    Posts
    538

    Default

    I know what I'm gonna be doing tonight!!

    Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
    Denon DJ/MC6000KMK2/Launchpad S/LaunchcontrolXL/Traktor Pro 2/Bringin it since 96.

  3. #13
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Allauch, France
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Sounds amazing !!

    I'll map it tomorrow !

    I guess it's the same process for counting bars ?

  4. #14
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,445

    Default

    Correct - it uses the same modifier base - tracking beats and automating the FX parameters.

  5. #15
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Allauch, France
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Hey I've been working on it

    Here is a short vid



    First blinking Led top left = beat
    2nd = off beat

    The yellow line is the beatcount
    The green lines are 16 bars count

    There's a small soundcut when 16 baars reset simply because launchpad is shit when updating lights...

    LMK

  6. #16
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trabz View Post
    Hey I've been working on it

    Here is a short vid



    First blinking Led top left = beat
    2nd = off beat

    The yellow line is the beatcount
    The green lines are 16 bars count

    There's a small soundcut when 16 baars reset simply because launchpad is shit when updating lights...

    LMK
    Great work, i've been trying to do exaclty the same, but no success.. i cant get the modifiers to count! the only beat phase i could get my APC 40 to output on led was one single beat using the range -.5 to .5... how do i get this to count on modifier 2, so i get 4 beats = 1 bar? M2 and M3

    i've searched exaustively through TT and NI forums to learn it but i think its something pretty simple that i have missed out
    Last edited by hi2jurus; 10-28-2017 at 09:08 AM.

  7. #17
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Allauch, France
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hi2jurus View Post
    Great work, i've been trying to do exaclty the same, but no success.. i cant get the modifiers to count! the only beat phase i could get my APC 40 to output on led was one single beat using the range -.5 to .5... how do i get this to count on modifier 2, so i get 4 beats = 1 bar? M2 and M3

    i've searched exaustively through TT and NI forums to learn it but i think its something pretty simple that i have missed out
    Give me a couple days I'll post the tsi with explanations & routing

  8. #18
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Allauch, France
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trabz View Post
    Give me a couple days I'll post the tsi with explanations & routing
    Sorry for the delays I've been quite busy..

    There is the file, try to understand how it works, if you don't I'll re-dive into it
    LC beatphase&barcount.tsi

    Explanations:
    NOTE: You’ll need an entire dedicated midi channel to use this technique , (mine is 16 so it doesn’t clash with any of my other controllers), and a bunch of buttons/knobs, and a bunch of modifiers
    Routing :
    1-download and install loopmidi or any software of this kind
    2-create a midi port inside loopmidi called i.e “beatphase”
    3-open traktor and in the controller manager: add>generic midi called i.e “internal loop”
    The routing of “internal loop” must be : in=all ports // out=”beatphase”
    4-import my tsi file; in controller manager>add>import tsi>import other
    The routing of my tsi file must be: in=all ports//out=all ports
    MAP of the launch control so you can understand and remap my tsi to your controller.:
    LC map beatcount.JPG

    /e this is a 8 bar count, I don't know where the hell I put the former 16count tsi of my launchpad, but once you get how it works, the mapping is pretty much the same

  9. #19
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trabz View Post
    Sorry for the delays I've been quite busy..

    There is the file, try to understand how it works, if you don't I'll re-dive into it
    LC beatphase&barcount.tsi

    Explanations:
    NOTE: You’ll need an entire dedicated midi channel to use this technique , (mine is 16 so it doesn’t clash with any of my other controllers), and a bunch of buttons/knobs, and a bunch of modifiers
    Routing :
    1-download and install loopmidi or any software of this kind
    2-create a midi port inside loopmidi called i.e “beatphase”
    3-open traktor and in the controller manager: add>generic midi called i.e “internal loop”
    The routing of “internal loop” must be : in=all ports // out=”beatphase”
    4-import my tsi file; in controller manager>add>import tsi>import other
    The routing of my tsi file must be: in=all ports//out=all ports
    MAP of the launch control so you can understand and remap my tsi to your controller.:
    LC map beatcount.JPG

    /e this is a 8 bar count, I don't know where the hell I put the former 16count tsi of my launchpad, but once you get how it works, the mapping is pretty much the same
    I owe you a COLOSSAL apology for leaving you hanging, I was waiting for an email notification of your answer but it never came... i got caught up in work here as well and did not check the forum until today =(
    I will definately try this later on and i'll let you know, maybe even upload a video of it working (muahahahaha).

    Thank you so much for your time and patience, sorry once again.

  10. #20
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Allauch, France
    Posts
    170

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hi2jurus View Post
    I owe you a COLOSSAL apology for leaving you hanging, I was waiting for an email notification of your answer but it never came... i got caught up in work here as well and did not check the forum until today =(
    I will definately try this later on and i'll let you know, maybe even upload a video of it working (muahahahaha).

    Thank you so much for your time and patience, sorry once again.
    hehe no worries always glad to help !

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •