Audio Device
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Audio Device

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default Audio Device

    I am now no longer able to select my Hercules RMX in the drop down menu of audio devices in Traktor Pro 2.

    Last week everything was fine now it doesnt even show up on the list. I can still use the controller with traktor, mixing and stuff works i just cant set my controller as the soundcard in audio devices anymore for cueing.

    Im using a HP PAVILLION G6 Laptop running Windows 7 btw.

    Pain in the bum! Any ideas why this has suddenly happend?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Didn't you just post about using this on a Macbook?
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirReal View Post
    Didn't you just post about using this on a Macbook?
    Yes im having trouble with both of them.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Did you try rerunning the setup wizard?
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    How do i do this ?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Plug in all midi devices before launching Traktor. Launch Traktor, go to settings, there's a setup wizard button at the bottom of the settings page.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Ill try now, just to let you know i never assigned my controller with the set up wizard. I just tryed it and still no luck

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirReal View Post
    Plug in all midi devices before launching Traktor. Launch Traktor, go to settings, there's a setup wizard button at the bottom of the settings page.
    I got it working! The setup wizard fixed it. Have you any idea on my Macbook issue?

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor arsman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    289

    Default

    same thing, i guess. why not try it out too and let us know after
    Pizza | Coke | Burger | Fries | Milkshake
    my RGAS story

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •