Rapid Evolution on a Mac - Help Please
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default Rapid Evolution on a Mac - Help Please

    Hiya!

    This is a dumb problem.....

    I installed RE2 on my Mac. Then I managed to move the RE2 window to be shifted out of my Mac's display. Like....I can only see the right hand side half of it and also can't see the top bar of this window.

    Now I can't get it back to seeing the whole window. I can't get to a place on it that will allow me to drag it back into view.

    Fuck....this is frustrating. I have reinstalled it.....still sits in the same place.

    This could be my lack of Mac skills shining thru here.

    Anyone seen this or has any tips?

    Cheers!

    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Try window > zoom if that's available (I'm not sure if it is in java applications). Else try deleting the preferences or changing the resolution of your monitor (I think it forces the windows to reposition).

  3. #3
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    I tried that!

    Thanks tho!
    Zoom ain't helping either.

    Will try deleting the prefs.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  4. #4
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Mixshare won;t let me in the forum either....just goes no where!

    Well.....looks like i will have to use Mixed in Key on my PC and transfer to the Mac.

    BOTHER!!!

    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zurich
    Posts
    855

    Default

    Try to attach a second screen. This should give you the "gather window" button in the display preferences. Hope that fixes it. As for mixed in key I take issue with their licensing terms and therefore encourage everyone to migrate away from their app until they fix them:
    http://ifnotwhynot.me/mixed-in-key-not-playing-nice
    Traktor Pro 2.5.0, Mixxx 1.9.1, Massive, Ableton Live 8
    MBP 15" 8GB RAM OS 10.7.4, Audio Kontrol 1, Audio 2 DJ, Sennheiser HD-25 II
    DJTT VCI-100SE Arcade, Akai LDP8, M-Audio Pro Keystation 88, Novation Launchpad, iTM DJ
    ifnotwhynot.me | soundcloud.com | fairtilizer.com | digitaldj planet | digitaldj music

  6. #6
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Thanks!

    Thats very helpful!!
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  7. #7

    Default

    yeah it should help if you go into system prefs. > displays and mess with the resolution for a second. but dude, how the hell did you get the entire top bar out of the window? that should not be possible.

    if you're having trouble with having a crowded workspace on your desktop..Spaces will be your best friend.
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  8. #8
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Tried that too!

    It just leaves the original screen at 1. So i can;t get to the left of it.

    I have another LCD and am going to get an adapter for the Mac's video out and try using the gather option.

    But I have NO CLUE how i was able to do that!

    I think its cuz its Java and runs wierdly on a Mac.

    Dunno to be honest......BUT I NEED TO USE THIS SOFTWARE!

    ARGGG!

    HEHEHEHHEHEHE
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zurich
    Posts
    855

    Default

    try http://screenrecycler.com/home.html
    it lets you "hook" up another monitor via vnc
    that way all you need is to be able to connect to some vnc on some computer .. no physical connection needed.
    Traktor Pro 2.5.0, Mixxx 1.9.1, Massive, Ableton Live 8
    MBP 15" 8GB RAM OS 10.7.4, Audio Kontrol 1, Audio 2 DJ, Sennheiser HD-25 II
    DJTT VCI-100SE Arcade, Akai LDP8, M-Audio Pro Keystation 88, Novation Launchpad, iTM DJ
    ifnotwhynot.me | soundcloud.com | fairtilizer.com | digitaldj planet | digitaldj music

  10. #10
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Cheers!

    Thats good info too!

    The collective Mind!!!

    Thanks guys!
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •