downgrading from Traktor 1.2.1 to 1.1.x
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    120

    Default downgrading from Traktor 1.2.1 to 1.1.x

    Just a short question:
    I've updated Traktor Pro, think that four fx decks and all the small new features are very nice and all, but it has been showing some bugs and I`de like to downgrade again.
    Does anyone know how to do that (PC)?
    Cheers!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Anaheim, CA
    Posts
    1,435

    Default

    uninstall

    then log into your ni account and go into protected downloads.

    you can download 1.1 there
    Baked Chicken | Brown Rice | Asparagus | Apple Juice | Snack Wells | Pretzel Chips | Lots of Water

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    120

    Default

    thanks,
    that was so obvious that I should be ashamed....

  4. #4
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Hope you backed up your collection and tsi files before upgrading to 1.2 !

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,410

    Default

    Going back to 1.1.2 myself as i have the same 31 track freeze problem as reported by peeps on the ni forum no matter what settings i change. this bug is a deal breaker unfortunately.
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Krome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Southern Germany
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Hey Jester, what's exactly happening there?

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,410

    Default

    I'm not sure mate. Tried just about everything as suggested to solve this but for some reason after 31 tracks the decks just freeze up. The rest of the prog works fine but i cant use it like this. its a shame because i love all the new tweaks and features etc. hope they sort it for the next update but for the meantime i'm back on 1.1, which i have had no troubles with.
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    120

    Default

    thanks for the hint Bento
    don't need the old tsi anymore and the collection has some backups,
    but does 1.2 really change the collections to a point they can`t be read in 1.1 anymore?

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,410

    Default

    I just reinstalled 1.1 straight over and everything seems fine.
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    120

    Default

    you mean without using the 1.1 backup of the collection but the 1.2? (would be very nice 'cause I added a couple of tracks since the upgrade)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •