Any way to MIDI map instant doubles in Traktor?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    12

    Default Any way to MIDI map instant doubles in Traktor?

    I know you can drag (with the mouse) a track from one deck onto the other and have them "instant doubles".

    Is there any way to midi map them? Would love to have a button assigned to novation dicer to make this possible.

    Perhaps with middleware that controls mouse movements?

    djelvis

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard deeflash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Poughkeepsie, NY
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I don't have it in front of me but the command is called Duplicate Deck... So you would map it in the controller editor to one of your dicer buttons.
    deeflash - www.deeflash.com
    Original Music, Remixes, and Monthly Podcast

    Sony Vaio F13 - Intel Core Quad i7-740QM - 8 Gig of Ram - 500 Gig SATA 7200RPM Drive - Traktor S4

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default

    This can definitely be done in Traktor - I have it in one of my Dicer Mappings.

    I *think* I had it assigned to button 5 on each Dicer on the Red Page (hot cues). So I had 4 Red buttons (4 hot-cues) and a Green Button for Duplicate Deck (Left Dicer duplicate A>B, Right Dicer duplicate B>A).
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Patch, that's exactly what I want to do.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert schlep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I've never Used Dicer but that mapping feature, as Patch and Deeflash said is easily mapable. I have remapped my S4 for quick Deck duplicating. I use SHIFT+load and I can duplicate to any of the other three decks very quickly with touching a mouse

    If you've done any Dicer mapping previous it should be easy to figure out. The In Command is "Track Deck>Duplicate Deck A/B/C/D"

    Then you set the parameters for which Deck you want it copied to. whammo
    http://djtechtools.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic6857_2.gif
    2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro 15" Retina display
    Traktor Kontrol S4 MKI ----- Machine MKII Gold Edition
    AIAIAI TMA-1 headphones ----- GENELEC 8020B monitors with 8050B subwoofer

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard coolout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    66

    Default

    I'm using a launchpad with Jwill's mapping. Every time I load the same track to other deck it creates an "instant double". I believe it's a setting in the preferences.
    Make beats. Write rhymes. Spin music. Throw parties. Wash. Rinse. Repeat.

    CHECK ME OUT:
    www.djcoolout.com
    www.cooloutmusic.com

  7. #7
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,355

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coolout View Post
    I'm using a launchpad with Jwill's mapping. Every time I load the same track to other deck it creates an "instant double". I believe it's a setting in the preferences.
    Yup can be found under preferences > loading

  8. #8
    Tech Convert schlep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coolout View Post
    I'm using a launchpad with Jwill's mapping. Every time I load the same track to other deck it creates an "instant double". I believe it's a setting in the preferences.
    Good point. Pretty sure thats just how Traktor works. Load the same track on a different deck and its auto loaded to match the already playing tracks position
    http://djtechtools.com/forum/signaturepics/sigpic6857_2.gif
    2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 MacBook Pro 15" Retina display
    Traktor Kontrol S4 MKI ----- Machine MKII Gold Edition
    AIAIAI TMA-1 headphones ----- GENELEC 8020B monitors with 8050B subwoofer

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,174

    Default

    I've never Used Dicer but that mapping feature, as Patch and Deeflash said is easily mapable. I have remapped my S4 for quick Deck duplicating. I use SHIFT+load and I can duplicate to any of the other three decks very quickly with touching a mouse
    The copy mode on the s4 (mk1 at least , don't know about mk2) already does that without needing further mapping.
    Latest mix

    There’s also an almost hermetic community that exists in many areas of dance music, where serious hobbyists feed off each other’s expertise but barely connect to the industry – despite many of those involved actually working in it.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,174

    Default

    By the way I use a macro that creates an instant double, put the crossfader on the original track side, and beatjumps the duplicates by a beat (or 1/2 depending on my need).
    Latest mix

    There’s also an almost hermetic community that exists in many areas of dance music, where serious hobbyists feed off each other’s expertise but barely connect to the industry – despite many of those involved actually working in it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •