Novation Launchpad silly question...
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default Novation Launchpad silly question...

    I just bought a Novation Launchpad-S.

    However when i press a button on the launchpad to play a sample, it plays the entire sample!

    I only want it to play the sample for as long as i am holding the button... Does anyone know how to fix this?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    13

    Default The Release

    images.jpeg

    You need to adjust the [Release]

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    994

    Default

    What are you controlling with the Launchpad?
    Kontrol S4Senn HD 25-1Kontrol F1

  4. #4
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    yea shobbs tell us your setup

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Sorry was in a lecture!

    I am using my Launchpad with Ableton Live 9.1.1.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard poltergeist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Behind You
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Shobbs, i'm pretty sure I know exactly what you mean - I had something really similar in my early days of Launchpad-ing. I'm guessing you're controlling a drum rack in Ableton, right?

    If so, simply add a 'Simpler' device to the pad on which you wish to play the sample, double click that pad in order to open the editor, then drag the sample to the area which says 'drag sample here'. Simple!
    If you aren't using Ableton and are using a different host, there should be an option on whatever you're triggering between "sample/trigger" mode and "hold" mode. You want "hold".

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Double click on the clip and change launch settings.

    Fred

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hey!

    Thanks for the fix! Through using the fix i found out that there is a 'release' section on each clips settings. It was set to 60 seconds, i just changed that to 50.0ms.

    I just wish there were a global way to change this setting!

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    50

    Default

    If your launching a clip from the session view, you have to change the launch settings.

    First select your sample so this menu comes up:

    Screen Shot 2014-03-20 at 3.27.55 PM.jpg

    Click the "L" button at the bottom left corner of the window to toggle the launch settings menu, find the drop down menu "Launch Mode," select "Gate." Depending on your the quantization of your session or clip, you can now play the sample for as long as you hold the button.

    Screen Shot 2014-03-20 at 3.28.34 PM.png

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •