Recording a mix with Traktor 2 using an external mixer
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Recording a mix with Traktor 2 using an external mixer

    [CENTER]SETUP (GEAR)

    Mixer: Behringer DDM 4000
    Deck: 2 x Numark NDX 900's
    Traktor Kontrol X1
    Sound card: Traktor Audio 10
    Laptop: Acer Aspire E1-531


    I have been having problems trying to record my mixes with 4 decks externally. I have tried troubleshooting by watching videos on youtube etc.. everyone seems to be saying the same thing but nothing is working.

    I have the mix recorder source as external and the internal input as Input FX ext.

    A re-occuring thing that is constantly mentioned in videos is a record out on the back of mixers, it seems that my mixer does not have this and I am just wondering is this required to be able to record externally?

    If anyone could give me answers it would be much appreciated, Thanks!!

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Use the second Main out or Tape. Same as Rec out mate. You can also use Booth Out if the mixer has it (i know the 4000 does not)
    Last edited by Jester; 06-28-2014 at 07:01 PM.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru calgarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    here is the setup i use for recording mixes...

    AUDIO INTERFACE: Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
    SOFTWARE: Traktor pro 2
    MIXER: Xone 62

    out 1-2 (focusrite) goes to deck A on mixer
    outs 3-4 (focusrite) go to deck B on mixer
    booth/record outs (xone 62) go to input 7-8 on audio interface

    in traktor i run deck C as a live sound mixer that gets audio from inputs 7-8 . decks A and B get sent out to 1-2/3-4

    hope that helps

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Eliot Han's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    819

    Default

    Why don't you run RCA's from the back of the behringer's out (either A/B) to one of the input channels of your soundcard? You can then assign that input to Traktor's recorder and you are good to go.

    ↯↯ OFFICIAL SITE // MY SETUP ↯↯

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •