Something that has bugged me with Traktor
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1

    Default Something that has bugged me with Traktor

    At the end of a song the song just stops, I want it to go back to the start of the song and stop. Can I do that in Traktor this seems like something that should be able to be done.
    Numark 4 Trak | VCI-400 | Fostex PM0.3 Bookshelf Monitors | The Triple Threat NI-F1, N1-X1-MK2, NI-Z1 | Serato DJ/Flip

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Kwal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,066

    Default

    You mean you want it to go back to the starting point of the track rather than sit at the end?

  3. #3

    Default

    Exactly!!
    Numark 4 Trak | VCI-400 | Fostex PM0.3 Bookshelf Monitors | The Triple Threat NI-F1, N1-X1-MK2, NI-Z1 | Serato DJ/Flip

  4. #4

    Default

    I can see that option really messing me up in a mix.
    Equip: 1200's, mixer, Traktor, & Traktor Kontrollers
    mixcloud www.mixcloud.com/modernrockmix

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    never really bothered me ... i don't see the point unless you plan on playing the same track again
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Kwal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,066

    Default

    True, you may possibly think you loaded a new track but never did and went ahead with your blend only to find out you're playing Levels by Avicii twice in a row.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    I would notice that after my nose started bleeding after the first 10 seconds.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8

    Default

    Well I could just load it again if I want to play the song again. I'm trying to figure out how to save a mouse click and get away from using the pc as a transport control. But it bug the mess out of me that it does that lol.
    Numark 4 Trak | VCI-400 | Fostex PM0.3 Bookshelf Monitors | The Triple Threat NI-F1, N1-X1-MK2, NI-Z1 | Serato DJ/Flip

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Kwal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,066

    Default

    So you want it to load the next song on the playlist or go back to the start of the same song? I don’t get it.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    São Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    778

    Default

    I also don't get it.

    Something you can do is make the track "endless", then the track will not stop at the end, it will keep playing with no sound forever. This might give you the opportunity to hit the Load Marker hot cue and get to the beginning again, or whatever marker you use at the start of each track.

    You can do it on the settings.
    13" Macbook Air i7, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD | Traktor 2.7.1 | Ableton Live 9 | DJM-900 Nexus | NI Audio 10 | A&H Xone:K2 | Oyaide USB & RCA | HDJ-2000 | Odyssey BRLDIGITAL Bag

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •