Oops In need of assistance!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Ciar2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London,England
    Posts
    711

    Default Oops In need of assistance!

    Right today I tried to install my new LPD8 and failed lol, proper techie special, in the process of failing i have managed to stop traktor working aka my FX controls are completely blacked out, on top of this my VCI has stopped working full stop..

    I tried to install a TSI for the LDP8 not sure if it worked or not and since doing that it seems to have affected all my other toys!

    if anyone has any ideas what the score is could they help me please, currently unable to mix lol i can't even use the traktor keys with the mouse as they just wont respond, tempted to try the hammer approach but the cost of replacement far outweighs my wallet at the moment ;-)

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Ciar2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London,England
    Posts
    711

    Default

    Slowly resolving this, using an un powered usb hub, when I remove the APD8 and remove the midi from the mac and unplug the hub my vestax reappears and work again, got a feeling it's a conflict or i need a powered hub, anyone had this problem?

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor kaleaf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    172

    Default

    did you configure it on a different midi channel?

  4. #4
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Most important question !

    Are you using Traktor 1.1.2 or earlier ?

    Or are you using Traktor 1.2 ?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Ciar2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London,England
    Posts
    711

    Default

    the latest version of Traktor, as for midi channel good question! will check that, as i said when it comes to midi it's all very new to me

    1.2.1 is the version but since releading the TSI when i select a track for deck A) it loads said track when i select a different track for deck B) it loads the same track which is on deck A) regardless how many times i try selection other tracks.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Ciar2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    London,England
    Posts
    711

    Default

    just retrograded down and it seems to have solved my problems for now ;-)

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    You will need a program to change the midi channel for your mac, i am not sure if the Akai comes with a program that does this but i know that the VCI-100 doesnt.

    Someone with a mac should be able to tell you what program you can pass your midi though to change the channel, i personally use a PC and use programs only available on PC - Midi-Ox (easier), Bomes (more advanced).

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zurich
    Posts
    855
    Traktor Pro 2.5.0, Mixxx 1.9.1, Massive, Ableton Live 8
    MBP 15" 8GB RAM OS 10.7.4, Audio Kontrol 1, Audio 2 DJ, Sennheiser HD-25 II
    DJTT VCI-100SE Arcade, Akai LDP8, M-Audio Pro Keystation 88, Novation Launchpad, iTM DJ
    ifnotwhynot.me | soundcloud.com | fairtilizer.com | digitaldj planet | digitaldj music

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Quenepas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Puerto Rico
    Posts
    721

    Default

    I was also looking for something like this! thx!
    Erase. Stop. Start.

  10. #10

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •