Having multiple Traktors with different settings
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    10

    Default Having multiple Traktors with different settings

    Hi, I dj two totally different genres of music, and running Traktor while having playlists and settings for both genres has been a bit troublesome; ie. search results loading up with two genres mixed up, etc. I just got a new Macbook Air, so it's a good time for me to separate them for a cleaner workflow.

    I remember a while ago when Traktor had a major update, the previous version remained active after the installation of the new version - so I could try using different versions of Traktor (one of the genres doesn't require much tools; so I'd be fine with an older version).

    Another solution I can think of is installing Bootcamp and running one version in Windows.

    Anyhow, I was curious if there'd be an another way to have 2 Traktor Apps with separate settings/collections. I'd appreciate any input!
    Last edited by sktsage; 08-12-2014 at 05:57 AM.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    I don't think you can have two instances on one OS. However, for example, i run 2.6.4 on windows 8 and 2.6.8 on windows 7, sharing one collection but having separate settings.
    Last edited by Jester; 08-12-2014 at 04:50 AM.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,468

    Default

    I thought you could do side-by-side installations???

    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...nstall.174101/
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    You could just export your settings TSI's and have 2 different collections. Then load which ever ones you want to use at the time.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    365

    Default

    If you create a different user account on the same machine does each account get it's own preferences and settings in Traktor? Just an idea as it works with other applications that are intended for multi-user use.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •