Record feature in Traktor Pro - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kiltie View Post
    Also there is a little antenna that flashes blue when pressed.
    lol that's the broadcast button
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  2. #12
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Sorry Im absolutely lost

  3. #13
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Ok minimalminek,I understood the last sentence. hahah. Im using this internally. In output Routing I have internal checked but I have nothing in output record. Then in Recording tab, I have internal checked again and I have no idea what to set the directory too.

  4. #14

    Default

    let's try to make this simple.


    this is your record section, the button with on the bottom with the circle in it is the record button, the one above it is the broadcast button (for broadcasting to a shoutcast or icecast server, don't worry about that now)



    when recording it should look like this, except with the volume meters going up and down if something is playing. notice in the top left there is a smaller indicator that something is being recorded so you can have your FX 2 bank viewable too.



    this is the recording pref window. notice that "internal" is selected because we're mixing internally (right?). set the "Directory" to anywhere on your computer, this will simply be a folder where you can find the recorded .wav files when you're done. there isn't a right or wrong place.



    this focus of this picture is to make sure that we're mixing internally. if you're not, check "External", but also change the mode in the recording pref window from the last picture. make sure these match.

    hope this helps
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  5. #15

    Default

    ^ impossible to explain it better
    mintek on mixcloud | http://www.mixcloud.com/mintek/
    xone:92 | 2 x Kontrol X1 | 2 x cdj1000 mkII | pdx-2300 mkII pro | rp-dj 1200 | audio 8 dj | tsp 2.0.1 | live 8 suite | logic pro 9 | komplete 5

  6. #16
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Apparently we need those routing maps like NI has for TPro. Though, in the days of Final Scratch those still made no sense.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #17
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Thanks guys another project completed. Does Traktor Pro only record in wav format? I would love MP3 format.

  8. #18
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Only records to wav format
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #19
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Djhipnotikk is fucking awesome.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •