Vci 400 not recognized.... Os not supported
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default Vci 400 not recognized.... Os not supported

    Dear Fellas:

    I am coming to you to get some help with this really frustrating situation i have at hand. I purchased a VCI 400 that came along with a Virtual Dj LE cd. I installed the VCI 400 drivers (including the latest update that appears on the website) and it worked fine. I installed the Virtual Dj LE and it worked fine. BTW i am using a HP PC, with a normal windows 8 OS.

    the thing is that i didn't like the Virtual Dj so i decided to purchase a Serato Dj Full (i hadn't installed the Serato Dj intro since it worked with only 2 decks so i didn't see the point on that). I plugged the unit, and out of nowhere it was not recognized by the computer anymore. I thought it would be some kind of malfunction with the unit or the USB so i unplugged and plugged it in again. NOTHING. i started the Serato Dj software and it did not recognized the thing at all.

    i have been with the Vestax AND Serato support, and they both thell me to go to device manager, then to follow some steps in order to make sure that the default soundcard is the one on my computer not the VCI. Done, and nothing worked. I uninstalled the Vestax drivers and now it says "OS Not Supported". How is that even possible since i used it before with the same computer??.

    Please i would REAAALLY appreciate some help here guys!!.. i am frustrated.

    Thanx in advance.

    Hector

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Noiseeland
    Posts
    12,426

    Default

    Here is your problem: Windows 8
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,479

    Default

    Ouch. I'm looking at a HP Envy laptop right now (Win8/USB 3).

    I'm pretty worried that this machine is not gonna like my ZOMO MC-1000, my Dicers or my DJM-850. Based on the posts I've seen around here.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Noiseeland
    Posts
    12,426

    Default

    Just install win 7 professional and you will be fine. 12 second boot on my ssd
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,479

    Default

    That's what I thouht - but the machine I'm looking at has 16GB (16GB!!!) of RAM. Seems a shame to not be able to use all of it...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    That's what I thouht - but the machine I'm looking at has 16GB (16GB!!!) of RAM. Seems a shame to not be able to use all of it...
    Exactly bro!! that's what I thought too. I don't think the problem is the machine though, since when I first installed the drivers it was working. I don't understand. Do you guys have any ideas on what I should do?

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Noiseeland
    Posts
    12,426

    Default

    windows 8 is broken. hence why support is being stopped. upgrade (yes, it is an upgrade) to windows 7
    2-3 minute boot for my everyday and annoying as fuck random freezes means sayonara. plus, it doesen't even complete updates after the 8.1 patch. just ditch it.
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard DjRitam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hectorayala111 View Post
    Dear Fellas:

    I am coming to you to get some help with this really frustrating situation i have at hand. I purchased a VCI 400 that came along with a Virtual Dj LE cd. I installed the VCI 400 drivers (including the latest update that appears on the website) and it worked fine. I installed the Virtual Dj LE and it worked fine. BTW i am using a HP PC, with a normal windows 8 OS.

    the thing is that i didn't like the Virtual Dj so i decided to purchase a Serato Dj Full (i hadn't installed the Serato Dj intro since it worked with only 2 decks so i didn't see the point on that). I plugged the unit, and out of nowhere it was not recognized by the computer anymore. I thought it would be some kind of malfunction with the unit or the USB so i unplugged and plugged it in again. NOTHING. i started the Serato Dj software and it did not recognized the thing at all.

    i have been with the Vestax AND Serato support, and they both thell me to go to device manager, then to follow some steps in order to make sure that the default soundcard is the one on my computer not the VCI. Done, and nothing worked. I uninstalled the Vestax drivers and now it says "OS Not Supported". How is that even possible since i used it before with the same computer??.

    Please i would REAAALLY appreciate some help here guys!!.. i am frustrated.

    Thanx in advance.

    Hector
    Did you uninstall VDJ before installing Serato Dj and plugging the vci in again?
    If so... Did you check to see if the ASIO4ALL drivers uninstalled, when you un-installed it?

    The one thing that annoys me, about asio drivers, PC's and Serato-based controllers, used on PC's don't always come packaged with the software. Think even VDJ includes the audio4all drivers, "in-the-box". Unless I'm wrong... Serato doesn't?

    Either way... Windows is also finicky. Own a Windows PC with windows 7, for everyday and a Mac for djing. Windows update loves giving the ol... "unknown driver or device plugged into usb port or my personal favorite. "Windows cannot find the specified drivers. Would you like to look online?" You click yes and it says.... " Drivers cannot be found -_- lol
    mid-2012 Macbook Pro 13", S4,VCI-400EG, F1 Rokit 5's

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •